DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 1301 of 5267

5.IAC DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Remove the ASD Relay.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the (A14) Fused B+ circuit and
(K342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running with the PCM and IAC harness connec-
tors disconnected.
Measure the voltage on each of the IAC Driver circuits.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at any IAC Driver circuit?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage onthe appropriate IAC Driver
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay before
continuing.
6.IAC DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Repeat each measurement for each IAC Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and each IAC Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms at any IAC Driver circuit?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the appropriate IAC Driver cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 1302 of 5267

7.IAC MOTOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 PCM harness connectors.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit
for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC
MotorDrivercircuits?
Ye s>>
Replace the Idle Air Control Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1303 of 5267

P0513-INVALID SKREEM KEY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Gateway detects that the Secret Key message is invalid or missing. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
WCM/SKREEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
GATEWAY MODULE
COMMUNICATION PROBLEM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Gateway Module DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.COMMUNICATION (CAN BUS or J1850)
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to theNetwork Review Screen. The
screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting
any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
Does the scan tool display a Vehicle Network problem or NO RESPONSE condition?
Ye s>>
Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test in the Section 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE
- ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS.
No>>
Go To 3
3.SKREEM/SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
With the scan tool, check for SKREEM/SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKREEM/SKIM?
Ye s>>
Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
No>>
Go To 4
Page 1304 of 5267

4.GATEWAY MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Gateway Module in accordance with Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all SKREEM and PCM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, read the Gateway Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or termi-
nal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1305 of 5267

P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 1306 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Oil Pressure signal voltage lower than 0.3 of a volt.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLT
Start the engine.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage below 0.1 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Oil Pres-
sure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
3.OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
WiththescantoolinSensors,readtheOilPressureSensorvoltagewiththeSensor harness connector still dis-
connected.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 1307 of 5267

4.(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and
ground at the Sensor connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit
and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the
(G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
Page 1308 of 5267

6.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Sen-
sor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply
circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1309 of 5267

P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 1310 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor signal at PCM goes above 4.9 volts. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Sen-
sor harness connector.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3.(G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (G6) Oil PressureSignal circuit.
Is the test light brightly illuminated?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4