ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 5037 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
If the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
ACTIVE U0019 CAN B BUS DTC IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC U0019–CAN B BUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: U0019–CAN B BUS?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting therelated wiring harness for
chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken,
bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
(TIPM)
With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active CAN B BUS related DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 5038 of 5267

3.CHECK(D55)CANBBUS(+)CIRCUITFORANOPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C6 harness
connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the
TIPM C6 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.CHECK (D54) CAN B BUS (–) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit between the
TIPM C6 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 5039 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0151–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHOCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
(ORC)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0154–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0155–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Cluster (CCN).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0156–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Compass Temperature Module (EOM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0168–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 5040 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Security Control Module (SKREEM/WCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0169–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Sunroof Control Module (SCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0184–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Radio.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0186–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Amplifier (AMP).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0195–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Satellite Audio Receiver (SDARS).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0196–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 5041 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Entertainment System (VES).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0197–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Hands Free Phone Module (HFM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
DTC SET DURING ROUTINE - TEST NOT PASSED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
BLOWERS NOT ON HIGH - TEST NOT RUN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If either the blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the blower speed
was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldowntest.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
Page 5043 of 5267

Possible Causes
(F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
(C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BLOWER MOTOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable section for the diag-
nostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower
Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942)
Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 5044 of 5267

3.CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the blower control on.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower
Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the
Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start)
circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 5053 of 5267

ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST — DUAL-ZONE
The Actuator DTC Detection Test:
is actuated with a scan tool.
clears all actuator related DTCs when the test is actuated.
supplements the continuous diagnostics on the actuator drive system.
monitors for shorted actuator circuits allowing service to easily diagnose and troubleshoot up to three simul-
taneous shorts. Shorted actuator circuit faults (XXX Control Circuit High or XXX Control Circuit Low) will only
display after running the Actuator DTC Detection Test.
After repairing each DTC, cycle the ignition switch, and then run the Actuator DTC Detection Test again to ensure
that no new DTCs exist. If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door, diagnose and repair
all short high faults and then short low faults. When the test returns passed, clear all faults and run the Actuator
Calibration function as a final check of system health.
ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST — SINGLE-ZONE
The Actuator DTC Detection Test:
is actuated with a scan tool.
clears all actuator related DTCs when the test is actuated.
supplements the continuous diagnostics on the actuator drive system.
monitors for shorted actuator circuits allowing service to easily diagnose and troubleshoot up to three simul-
taneous shorts. Shorted actuator circuit faults (XXX Control Circuit High or XXX Control Circuit Low) will only
display after running the Actuator DTC Detection Test.
After repairing each DTC, cycle the ignition switch, and then run the Actuator DTC Detection Test again to ensure
that no new DTCs exist. If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diagnose and repair all
short high faults and then short low faults. When the test returns passed, clear all faults and run the Actuator Cal-
ibration function as a final check of system health.
A/C PERFORMANCE
The A/C system is designed to provide the passenger compartment with low temperature and low humidity air. The
A/C evaporator, located in the HVAC housing is cooled to temperatures nearthe freezing point. As warm damp air
passes over the fins of the A/C evaporator, the air transfers its heat to therefrigerant in the evaporator coils and the
moisture in the air condenses on the evaporator fins. During periods of high heat and humidity, an A/C system will
be more effective in the Recirculation mode (max-A/C). With the system in the Recirculation mode, only air from the
passenger compartment passes through the A/C evaporator. As the passenger compartment air dehumidifies, the
A/C system performance levels rise.
Humidity has an important bearing on the temperature of the air delivered to the interior of the vehicle. It is impor-
tant to understand the effect that humidity has on the performance of the A/C system. When humidity is high, the
A/C evaporator has to perform a double duty. It must lower the air temperature, and it must lower the temperature
of the moisture in the air that condenses on the evaporator fins. Condensing the moisture in the air transfers heat
energy into the evaporator fins and coils. This reduces the amount of heat the A/C evaporator can absorb from the
air. High humidity greatly reduces the ability of the A/C evaporator to lower the temperature of the air.
However, evaporator capacity used to reduce the amount of moisture in the air is not wasted. Wringing some of the
moisture out of the air entering the vehicle adds to the comfort of the passengers. Although, an owner may expect
too much from their A/C system on humid days. A performance test is the best way to determine whether the sys-
tem is performing up to design standards. This test also provides valuableclues as to the possible cause of trouble
with the A/C system. The ambient air temperature in the location where the vehicle will be tested must be a mini-
mum of 21° C (70° F) for this test.
A/C PERFORMANCE TEST
WARNING: Refer to the applicable warnings and cautions for this system before performing the following
operation (Refer to 24 - HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING/PLUMBING - WARNINGS) and (Refer to 24 - HEAT-
ING & AIR CONDITIONING/PLUMBING - CAUTIONS). Failure to follow the warnings and cautions could result
in possible personal injury or death.
Page 5121 of 5267

MOTOR-BLOWER
DESCRIPTION
The blower motor (1) is used to control the velocity of
air moving through the HVAC housing by spinning the
blower wheel (3) within the HVAC air inlet housing at
the selected speed.
The blower motor is a 12-volt, direct current (DC)
motormountedwithinaplastichousingwithaninte-
gral wire harness connector (2) and squirrel cage-type
blower wheel (3) that is secured to the blower motor
shaft (4). The blower wheel is positioned within the air
inlet housing on the passenger side end of the HVAC
housing.
OPERATION
The blower motor is used to control the velocity of air moving through the HVAC housing by spinning the blower
wheel within the HVAC air inlet housing at the selected speed.
The blower motor will operate whenever the ignition switch is in the Run position and the blower motor control is in
any position except Off. The blower motor receives battery current through the totally integrated power module
(TIPM) whenever the ignition switch is in the Run position.
Blower motor speed is controlled by regulating the ground path through or around the blower motor resistor and
through the blower motor control located within the A/C-heater control.
The blower motor can be accessed for service from underneath the instrument panel.
NOTE: The blower motor is supplied with a 12V feed from the TIPM, through theresistor block, whenever
the ignition switch is in the RUN position. Due to an open circuit conditionwithin the blower motor control
switch the TIPM is UNABLE to detect an OPEN circuit for the blower motor.
The blower motor control system is diagnosed using a scan tool (Refer to 24 -HVAC Electrical Diagnostics for more
information).
The blower motor and blower wheel are factory balanced and cannot be adjusted or repaired. If faulty or damaged,
the blower motor and wheel must be replaced as an assembly.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
BLOWER MOTOR
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the airbag system before attempting any steering
wheel, steering column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the
negative battery (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the airbag system capacitor to discharge before
performing further diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental
airbag deployment and possible personal injury or death.
Page 5122 of 5267

NOTE: The blower motor is supplied with a 12V feed from the TIPM, through theresistor block, whenever
the ignition switch is in the RUN position. Due to an open circuit conditionwithin the blower motor control
switch the TIPM is UNABLE to detect an OPEN circuit for the blower motor.
To determine if an open condition exists within the blower motor circuit wiring, it is necessary to disconnect the
negative battery cable and check for continuity within the blower motor circuits using an ohmmeter. For circuit
descriptions and diagrams, refer to Air Conditioning/Heater in Group 8W -Wiring Diagrams.
OPERATION
Possible causes of the blower motor not operating include:
Faulty blower motor
Faulty blower motor circuit wiring or wire harness connectors
Faulty blower motor control
Possible causes of the blower motor not operating in one or more speeds include:
Faulty blower motor resistor
Faulty blower motor circuit wiring or wire harness connectors
Faulty blower motor control
VIBRATION
Possible causes of blower motor vibration include:
Improper blower motor mounting
Improper blower wheel mounting
Deformed blower wheel
Out of balance blower wheel due to foreign material in the wheel
Faulty blower motor
NOISE
To determine if the blower motor is the source of the noise, simply switch the blower motor from Off to On. To verify
that the blower motor is the source of the noise, unplug the blower motor wire harness connector and operate the
heating-A/C system. If the noise goes away, possible causes include:
Foreign material in the HVAC air inlet housing
Improper blower motor mounting
Improper blower wheel mounting
Faulty blower motor