ignition DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 109 of 5267

3.(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z42)
Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid
No.6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K453) MDS Solenoid
No.6 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 111 of 5267

7.MDS SOLENOID 6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Reconnect the Solenoid connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be
blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages
are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS
Solenoid 6. If the passages are not clogged with debris,
replace the MDS Solenoid 6.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head per Service Information.
Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Ye s>>
Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine
block may be necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 113 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 7. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.7
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MDS SOLENOID NO.7
Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.
Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z904) Ground circuit, probe
the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 3
Page 114 of 5267

3.(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z42)
Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 116 of 5267

7.MDS SOLENOID 7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Reconnect the Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be
blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages
are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS
Solenoid 7. If the passages are not clogged with debris,
replace the MDS Solenoid 7.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head per Service Information.
Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Ye s>>
Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine
block may be necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 118 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on and vehicle moving. Cruise is learned and customer is trying touse the Cruise.
Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes rear wheel speed is greater than front wheel speed. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
ACTIVE BUS OR COMMUNICATION DTCS
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus Communication DTCs are set, check for active
DTCs stored in the Ant-Lock Brake Module. Any Bus Communication DTCs or VSSDTCs in the Ant-Lock
Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on
a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during otheroff road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Checktirewearonallthetires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 121 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on and vehicle moving. Brake pedal must not be applied.
Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes front axle speed is greater than rear axle speed. One tripfault.
Possible Causes
ACTIVE BUS OR COMMUNICATION DTCS
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus Communication DTCs are set, check for active
DTCs stored in the Ant-Lock Brake Module. Any Bus Communication DTCs or VSSDTCs in the Ant-Lock
Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on
a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during otheroff road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Checktirewearonallthetires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 123 of 5267

P1521–INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TYPE
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
Using the oil pressure, oil temperature and other vital engine inputs the PCM can determine the engine oil
viscosity. Incorrect viscosity will effect the operation of the MDS by delaying cylinder activation.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TYPE
ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATION
ENGINE OIL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Review the customers oil change history. Make sure the customers is using the correct engine oil
viscosity. If the incorrect oil is being used, change the oil, using the correct engine oil viscosity.
Ignition on, engine off.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
2.ENGINE OIL
NOTE: If any engine oil pressure or oil temperature DTCs set along with P1521, repair them before continu-
ing with the P1521 diagnostics.
The following conditions must be checked.
OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
Customer is following the oil change schedule.
Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
Internal engine condition that may effect oil pressure.
Were any of the above condition found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Change the engine oil using the correct oil viscosity.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 125 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on. In plant mode only.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes the Brake Pedal couldnot electrically indicate the applied (On) position with both switch
inputs. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z429) Ground circuit terminal and the(B29) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal
in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit when pressingandreleasingthe
brake pedal switch?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Measure the resistance between the (V30) Fused Ignition Switch Output terminal and the (V32) Brake Switch No.2
Signal circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit when pressingandreleasingtheStop
Lamp switch?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 129 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on, In plant mode passed the Applied test.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes the Brake Pedal could not electronically indicate the released (Off) position with both
switches. If P1572 sets, P1573 will also set. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STOP LAMP SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (Z429) Ground circuit terminal and the(B29) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal
in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the
brake switch?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Measure the resistance between the (V30) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit terminal and the (V32) Brake Switch
No.2 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the
Stop Lamp switch?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)