ECU GEELY MK 2008 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: GEELY, Model Year: 2008, Model line: MK, Model: GEELY MK 2008Pages: 416, PDF Size: 25.19 MB
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Brake System -Vacuum Booster4-93Replacement1. Discharge the brake fluid.
Note:
Never spray the brake fluid on the paint surface, otherwise wash it immediately.
2. Unfix the clutch fluid tank pipe (manual transaxle).
3. Remove the brake master cylinder.
4. Remove the HECU assembly (with ABS).
5. Remove the vacuum booster.
(1) Unfix the vacuum tube from the brake booster.
(2) Remove the return spring, clip and pin.
(3) Remove the four nuts and U-clip.
(4) Pull out the vacuum booster and washer.
6. Install the vacuum booster.
(1) Install the vacuum booster and new washer.
(2) Install and fasten the vacuum booster nut.
Torque: 25N.m
(3) Install the return spring, clip and pin.
7. Install the vacuum booster push bar.
8. Install the brake actuator. (with ABS)
9. Install the brake master cylinder.
10. Connect the clutch fluid pipe.
11. Add the brake fluid to the reservoir.
12. Discharge the air in the brake master cylinder.
13. Discharge the air in the brake pipeline.
14. Check and adjust the height of the brake pedal.
15. Check the free stroke of the pedal.
16. Check the reserved distance of the pedal.
17. Discharge the air in the clutch tank pipe (manual transmission).
18. Check and adjust the clutch pedal (manual transmission).
19. Check the level height in the brake reservoir.
20. Check the brake fluid whether there is any leakage.
21. Check the clutch fluid whether there is any leakage (manual transmission).
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5-13 c. Check voltage between terminals
Standard:Tester connectionConditions Standard condition
C 12- ground Turn ignition switch to ON position 7. 5-9V
Result and measures:
Abnormal, repair or replace wiring harness or connector
Normal, replace combination instrument assy.
3. Tachometer fails
Checkout procedure
(1) Check combination instrument assy. rotating speed input
signal
a. Remove combination instrument assy. , keep connection of
connector.
b. Connect oscillograph to terminal C23 and ground.
c. Start up engine
d. Check signal waveform
Standard:
Display correct waveform
Result and measures:
Normal, check and replace combination instrument assy.
Abnormal, check engine ECU rotating speed output signal
(2) Check engine ECU rotating speed output signal
a. Remove engine ECU ware, keep connection of connector.
b. Connect oscillograph to terminal ECU 8# pin and ground.
c. Start up engine
d. Check signal waveform
Standard:
Display correct waveform
Result and measures:
Normal, repair or replace wiring harness or connector
Abnormal, check revolution speed transducer and engine
control system
4. Water thermometer fails
Circuit diagramCombination Instrument System -Malfunction Symptom Table and Troubleshooting combination instrument assy
combination instrument assy engine ECU
coolant Temperature SensorEngine Speed Signal
coolant Temperature Signal
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Suspected area
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. ECM
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Alternator
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Manual brake switch
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Brake fluid level switch
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. ABS ECU or ABS warning lamp driving module
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Airbag ECU controller
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Airbag ECU controller
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Front head light dimmer switch
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Front head light dimmer switch
3. Combination instrument assy.
1. Wiring harness or connector
2. Rear defrost switch
3. Combination instrument assy. 8. Warning lamp fails
Symptom
Check that engine warning lamp does not
illuminate
Charge warning lamp does not illuminate
Park braking warning lamp does not
illuminate
Brake failure warning lamp does not
illuminate
ABS warning lamp does not illuminate
SRS warning lamp does not illuminate
Passenger's airbag indicator lamp does
not illuminate
High beam indicator lamp does not
illuminate
Rear foglight indicator lamp does not
illuminate
Rear defrost indicator lamp does not
illuminate5-16Combination Instrument System -Malfunction Symptom Table and Troubleshooting
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Chapter 6 SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)Section 1 SRS-General InformationI. Precaution for service For safe reasons, read the following precaution before starting any operation.
1. When servicing the SRS, correct sequence and items are described in the following chapter.
2. Instruments and special tools recommended in this chapter shall be used for operation.
3. When servicing the following components, replace them with the new ones if there is a failure.
(1) SRS ECU
(2) Clock Spring Module
(3) Driver Airbag Module
(4) Passenger Airbag Assembly
(5) Front Seat Belt Pretensioner
4. If there is any abnormality in the wire harness of the SRS, replace it with a new one. Correct or replace the
abnormal wire harness in accordance with Table 1.pin1 pin15
pin29
pin16SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information5-54No Designation
1 Belt-pretensioner, Driver, Low
2 Belt-pretensioner, Driver, High
3 Belt-pretensioner, Passenger, High
4 Belt-pretensioner, Passenger, Low
5 IGN
6 GND
7WL
9K
10 DAB Hi
11 DAB Lo
13 (Optional) PAB Hi
14 (Optional) PAB Lo
27 Crash Output ECU Terminal Description5. Servicing operation shall be carried out 60s after the negative(-) terminal cable is disconnected from the battery.
In addition, the disconnected negative (-) terminal cable shall be protected with insulating tape for insulation. In
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Instrument Designation Usage
Diagnostic detector (Hi-DS T Scan meter)
Special diagnostic meterCheck system troubles of the SRS,
and clear the DTC of ECUIII. Troubleshooting1. Basic process of trouble diagnosis
DTC of the present fault may coexist with that of the history fault.
Notice:
After the new SRS ECU is installed, the warning light of the SRS, with the ignition switch ON, will be on
for 4s and then go out permanently, indicating SRS works normal. In this case, no service is needed. Otherwise,
system diagnosis and service shall be carried out.
If with the ignition switch ON, the warning light of the SRS is not on, the relevant circuits of the warning
light shall be serviced. Then go on with the operation and enable it to work.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information5-55order to deploy an airbag within a certain time period after the battery
is disconnected, condenser in the ECU shall retain some electrical
energy. Otherwise, it could lead to a serious accident because of the
unexpected deployment of airbag.
6. During spray paint work, ECU, airbag assembly, clock
springassembly, etc shall be removed and kept in place to avoid the
effects of overheat. (Over 93)
7. When the SRS is serviced, a diagnostic scan meter is used to clear
the DTC to enable the normal work ofthe warning light.II. Test instrumentWarning light con-
stantly goes onuse scanner find out the troubletroubleshootingtrouble eliminated Check SRS warning light (see the right figure)
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and find out whether the warning
light is on.
(2) 4 seconds after the process of ON-OFF, confirm that the
warning light goes out permanently.
(3) Otherwise, diagnosis and checking have to be involved in.
2. System Diagnosis
The SRS ECU will perform a series of circular diagnostic tests to check the readiness of the SRS functions.
This test can avoid unexpected explosion of the restrain system and in the same time ensure the necessary explosion
in a crash. If a trouble is detected, the SRS ECU will store a proper DTC and turn on the warning light indicating
a trouble for service.SRS Air Bag
Warning LightBattery
Cable Insulation BandSRS Air Bag
Warning Light
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No. Problem Description DTC Code
1 There are problems in the Airbag ECU 93C1
2 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too high 93C2
3 The power supply voltage of the Airbag ECU is too low 93C3
4 The drive side airbag module resistance is too high 93C4
5 The drive side airbag module resistance is too low 93C5
6 The drive side airbag module is short to ground 93C6
7 The drive side airbag module is short to power supply 93C7
8 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high 93C8
9 The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low 93C9
10 The passenger side airbag module is short to ground 93CA
11 The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply 93CB
12 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93CC
13 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93CD
14 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93CE
15 The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93CF
16 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high 93D0
17 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low 93D1
18 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground 93D2
19 The passenger side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply 93D3
20Airbag ECU warning light is short to ground or warning light wire harness is disconnected93D4
21 Airbag ECU warning light is short to power supply 93D5
22 There are problems in the configuration of the airbag ECU 93D6
23The impact signal output interface of the airbag ECU is short to ground or the impact
93D7
output circuit is disconnected.
(1) The airbag controller has internal problem (DTC 93C1): when using diagnostic scan tool to test the airbag
controller, if the DTC code is 93C1, it indicates that there are problems in the controller.5-563. Trouble Identification
Trouble Record (DTC storage)
Each DTC consists of two bytes, indicating current problem or occurred problem. 93CX or 93DX indicates
current problem while 938X or 939X indicates occurred problem. Current problem can not be cancelled, even if
it is cancelled at that time, it will reoccur after initialization or a cycle of self-check. You have to make analysis
on the causes and perform troubleshooting.
The DTC is transmitted by the diagnostic scan tool instructed by ECU through the serial data interface of the
program.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the controller, is the DTC 93C1? Go to step 2 other
2 Use new controller to replace faulty controller Go to step 3
3 After the ignition switch is closed, the warning light shall goes off. Go to step 4 Go to step 1
4 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
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(2) The power supply voltage is too high (DTC 93C2)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C2, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too high, the voltage is higher than 18V.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C3? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is low?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(3) The power supply voltage is too low (DTC 93C3)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C3, indicating that the airbag ECU power supply
voltage is too low, the voltage is lower than 8.5V.
(4) The drive side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C4)5-57Analyze the causes of low power supply voltage, check whether the power
supply of the airbag ECU is low? (check the connection of the wire harness)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply,observe the status of
the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4
seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C4? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side front airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C2? Go to step 2 other
2Shut off the power supply, check whether the power supply voltage is high?Go to step 4 Go to step 3
3 Check the connection of the airbag ECU power supply wire harness. Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
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When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C4, indicating that the driver side front airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 7.0 ohm.
(5) The drive side airbag module resistance is too low (DTC 93C5)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C5, indicating that the driver side airbag module
resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 2.1 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C5? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 6
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 6
4 Whether the driver side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5 Go to step 6
5 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 6
6 Go to step 7 Go to step 1
7 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.
(6) The drive side airbag module is short to ground (DTC 93C6)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C6, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.5-58Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag
controller is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good
condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
driver side front airbag module is well connected? Whether the clock spring
is well connected? (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C6? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 60 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?
After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check). (7) The drive side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93C7)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C7, indicating that the driver side airbag module
is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information
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(9) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too low
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C9, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.5-59Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C7? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the clock spring is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of driver side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check). (8) The passenger side airbag module resistance is too high (DTC 93C8)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93C8, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C8? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93C9? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector of the airbag ECU
is well plugged (whether the wire harness connector is in good condition)?
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
passenger side airbag module is well connected? (whether the wire
harness connector is in good condition)After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status of the warning
light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for 4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-
SRS-General Information
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(11) The passenger side airbag module is short to power supply (DTC 93CB)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CB, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.
(12) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too high (DTC 93CC)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CC, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too high, the resistance is higher than 4.5 ohm.
(13) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is too low (DTC 93CD)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CD, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt resistance is too low, the resistance is lower than 1.2 ohm.
(14) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to ground (DTC 93CE)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CE, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
(15) The driver side pretensioner seat belt resistance is short to power supply (DTC 93CF)
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CF, indicating that the driver side pretensioner
seat belt is short to power supply, the resistance is lower than 21K ohm.5-60 (10) The passenger side airbag module is short to ground
When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, the DTC is 93CA, indicating that the passenger side airbag
module is short to ground, the resistance is lower than 6.5K ohm.
Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CA? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 5
3 Go to step 4 Go to step 5
4 Whether the passenger side airbag module resistance is ok? Go to step 5
5 Go to step 6 Go to step 1
6 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).Step Operation Yes No
1 When using the scan tool to test the airbag ECU, is the DTC 93CB? Go to step 2 other
2 Go to step 3 Go to step 4
3Go to step 4
4 Go to step 5 Go to step 1
5 The fault has been removed, use the scan tool to eliminate the DTC.Shut off the power supply, check whether the connector wire harness of
the airbag ECU is in good condition?Disconnect the battery negative cable for 30 seconds, check whether the
connector wire harness of passenger side airbag module is in good condition?After the troubleshooting, switch on the power supply, observe the status
of the warning light. The warning light shall goes off after lighting up for
4 seconds (self-check).SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)-SRS-General Information