engine HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2002 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 895 of 1139

Gauges
2.
3.
Gauge Assembly Replacement
1.Remove the instrument panel (see page 20-59),
then remove the upper column cover {see page 17-
Place a clean shop towel (A) under the gauge
assembly to prevent scratching the steering
colum n or dash panel.
Remove the screws from the gauge assembly (B).
Disconnect the connectors (C), and remove thegauge assemDry.
Installthe gauge assembly in the reverse order of
removal.
Coolant Temperature Gauge
Troubleshooting
Before testing, check the No. I { 10A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the No. '10 (7.5A) fuse in the
under dash fuse/relay box.
1. Start the engine, and check the malfunction
indicator lamp (MlL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES- Troubleshoot the cause of the ECM DTC (see
page 1 1-57), and recheck.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Check for a multiplex control unit DTC (see page
22,168).
ls a DTC ind icated?
YES Troubleshooting the cause of the multiplex
control unit DTC {see page 22-168), and recheck.
NO Go to step 3.
3. Do the communication line check with the self-
diagnosis procedure (see page 22-56).
ls the word "Error" indicated on the odo/ttip
d isplay ?
YES The gauge cannot receive the signal from the
multiplex control unit and the ECI\,4. Check for an
open in the WHT/GRN wire (gauge connector
terminal B 13). lf no open is found, go to step 5.
NO Go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge drive circuit check with the self-
diagnosis procedure (see page 22-56).
Does the temperature gauge needle sweep lrom
the minimum position to the maximum, then tetutn
to the minimum position?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Replace the gauge assembly.l
5. Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Did the symptom/ ind ication go away?
YES Replace the ECM.
NO Substitute a known good gauge assembly. lf
the symptom/indication goes away, replace thegauge assembly.l
4.
22-64
Page 896 of 1139

IVehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required:
Test Harness 07LAJ-PT3020A
Before testing, inspect the No. 4 (10A) and No. 10 (7.5A)
fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Disconnect the 3P connector from the vehicle
speed sensor (VSS) {A).
Connect the test harness only to the engine wire
harness.
Connect the RED test harness clip (B) to the positive
probe of an ohmmeter. Cover the white (C) and
green {D) test harness leads with protective tape (E).
Check for continuity between the RED test harness
clip and body ground,
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Repair open in the BLK wire between the VSS
and G 101.I
3.
4.
5. Connect the WHT test harness cliD (B) to the
positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the RED
test harness clip (C) to the negative probe.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
le thara h2ltarv v^ltada?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO Repair open in the BLK,/YEL wire between the
VSS and the under-dash fuse/relay box.l
Disconnect the WHT test harness clip (B).
Connect the GRN test harness clip {D) to the
positive probe of a voltmeter.
Is there 5 V or more?
YES- Go to step 9.
NO Repair short or open in the BLUMHT or WHT/
GRN wire between the VSS and the cruise control
unit, or the ECM.I
(cont'd)
7.
8.
22-65
Page 994 of 1139

System Description
The vehicle is equipped with an immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless the proper ignition key is used.This system consists of a transponder located in the ignition key, an immobilizer control unit-receiver, an indicatorlight, and the ECM.
When the key is inserted in the ignition switch and turned to the ON {ll) position, the immobilizer control unit-receiversends power to the transponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a coded signal back to the immobilizer
control unit-receiver which then sends a coded signal to the ECI\4.
iEl'JUiliii'tlun"oona"|.r KEYCYLTNDER
lf the proper key has been used, the immobilizer indicator light will come on for about 2 seconds, then go off.lf the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator light will comeon for about 2 seconds, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned OFF.lf the ignition switch is turned OFF, the indicator will blink for about 5 seconds to signal that the unit has reset
correctly, then the indicator will go off.
lf the customer has lost his key, and cannot start the engine, contact Honda Customer Relations.
IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LIGHT BLINKING PATTERN:
IGNITION SWITCHON
OFF
PROPER KEYINSERTEDINDICATORLIGHTON
WRONG KEYINSERTEDINDICATORLIGHTON
OFF
(| i.,
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL UNIT.RECEIVER
)
22-163
Page 996 of 1139

)
I
Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system,
troubleshoot any EClvl Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)
(see page 11-3), and make sure the ECM has no
malfunction.
Note these items before trou bleshooting:
. Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the
engine takes slightly more time to start than on a
vehicle without an immobilizer system.. When the system is normal, and the proper key is
inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds,
then it will go off.. If the indicatorstartsto blink after 2 seconds, or if the
engine does not start. remove any other immobilizer
keys or large key fobs on the key ring, then repeat the
starting procedure.
lf the engine still does not start, continue with thisprocedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll) with proper key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light
comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES Disconnect the 7P connector from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver, then go to step 9.
NO Check for these problems, then go to step 3.
. Blown No. 9 (10A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box.I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.l. A faulty immobilizer indicator light,I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the under-hood fuse/relay box.l
Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
11-9).
l
-_--t
22-165
5. Disconnect the 7P connector (A)from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B),
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body
ground.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO Check for these problems;
. Blown No. 9 {10A)fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.l. An open in the WHT/RED wire.l
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and bodyground with the ignition switch ON {ll).
ls there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO Check for these problems:
. Blown No.6 (15A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box,I. Faulty PGM-Fl main relay 1,t. An open in the YEUBLK wire.l
1.
(cont'd)
Page 1021 of 1139

sRs
Precautions and Procedures
General Precautions
Please read the following precautions carefully beforeperforming airbag system service. Observe theinstructions described in this manual. or the airbags
could accidentally deploy and cause damage or injuries.
. Except when performing electrical inspections.
always turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3minutes before beginning work.
NOTE: The memory is not erased even if the ignition
switch is turned OFF or the battery cables are
disconnected from the battery.. Use replacement pans which are manufactured to the
same standards and quality as the original parts. Do
not install used SRS parts from another vehicle. Useonly new pans when making SRS repairs.. Carefully inspect any SRS part before you install it.
Do not install any part that shows signs of being
dropped or improperly handled, such as dents, cracks,
or deformation.
. Before removing any SRS parts (including the
disconnection of connectors), always disconnect the
SRS connector.. Use only a digital multimeter to check the system. lf itis not a Honda multimeter, make sure its outout is 10mA (0.01A) or less when switched to the lowest value
in the ohmmeter range. A tester with a higher output
could cause accidental deployment and possible
injury.. Do not put objects on the front passenger's airbag.. The original radio has a coded theft protection circuit.
Be sure to get the customer's radio code and write
down the frequencies for the radio's preset stations
before disconnecting the battery cable.. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, enter
the radio code. then enter the customer's radio
station presets, and set the clock. Do the engine
control module (ECM) idle learn procedure (see page
11-139).
23-14
c
Steering-related Plecautions
Cable Reel Alignment
. Misalignment of the cable reel could cause an open in
the wiring, making the SRS system and the horns
inoperative. Center the cable reel whenever the
following is performed (see step 6 on page 23-121).
- Installation of the steering wheel- Installation of the cable reel- Installation ofthe steering column- Other steering-related adjustment or installation
. Do not disassemble the cable reel.
. Do not apply grease to the cable reel.
. lf the cable reel shows any signs of damage or
contamination. replace it with a new one. For
example, it does not rotate smoothly.
Page 1033 of 1139

sRs
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'dl
Erasing the DTG Memory
Specisl Tool Required
SCS service connector 07PAz-0010100
To erase the DTC(S)from the SRS unit, use a Honda
PGM Tester {see lhe Honda PGfM Tester SRS Vehicle
System Supplement) or the following procedure.
1. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Connect the SCS service connector {A) to the MES
2P connector (B). Do not use a jumper wire.
07PAZ-0010100
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds,
and then go off. Remove the SCS service connector
from the MES connector within 4 seconds after the
indicator goes off.
5. The SRS indicator will come on again. Reconnect
the SCS service connector to the MES connector
within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.
6. When the SRS indicator goes off, remove the SCS
service connector from the MES connector within 4
seconds.
7. The SRS indicator will bllnk two times indicating
that the memory has been erased.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for '10
seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) again. The SRS js
OK if the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds and
then goes off.
23-26
\J
Troubleshooting lntermittent Failures
lf there was a malfunction, but it doesn't recur. it will be
stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and the
SRS indicator will come on.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows:
1. Read the DTC (see "Reading the DTC").
2. Erase the DTC memory (see "Erasing the DTC
Memory").
3. With the shift lever in neutral, start the engine, and
let it idle.
The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds
and then go off.
Shake the wire harness and the connectors. take a
test drive (quick acceleration, quick braking,
cornering), turn the steering wheel fully left and
right, and hold it there for 5 to '10 seconds. lf the
problem recurs, the SRS indicator will come on.
lf you can't duplicate the intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time.
4.
Page 1084 of 1139

DTC 9-6: Faulty Left Front lmpact Sensor
Special Tools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead H 07YM-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermiftent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the
connections between SRS unit connector A (18P)
and the SRS unit. between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
left front impact sensor {see page 23-13), and at
connector C401.
Are the connections OK?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Repair the poor connections and retest. lf DTC
9-6 is still present, go to step 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable. and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from
the cable reel (see step 2 on page 23-21).
Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector from dashboard wire harness B {see step
3 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22).
7.
9.
10.
8. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector {A) from the left front impact sensor.
Disconnect SRS unit connector A {18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22J.
Check resistance between the No. 10 and No. 11
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be an oDen circuit. or at least 1 M 0 .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specitied?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO-Short in the engine companment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the
faulty harness.I
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON { ll).
{cont'd}
RED
11.
12.
2356789
10tl1Zt315161718
I
T
ILK
23-77
Page 1085 of 1139

sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
13. Check voltage between the No. 10 terminal of SRS
unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There
shouid be 'l V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {,I8P)
12378I
101112l3t4151611t6
RED
Wire side oI female terminals
ls the voltage as specitied?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace
the faulty harness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper
connector) and simulator lead H to the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
07YAZ-S3AA100
07SAZ-TB,O11A
14.
t5.
23-78
\."r1
16. Check resistance between the No. 10 and No. 11
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be 1 0 or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A Il8PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the rcsistance as specified?
YES Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the left front impact sensor (see page 23-125).
lf the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit(see page 23-122).1
NO-Poor connection at C401, faulty engine
compartment wire harness, or faulty dashboard
wire harness B. Inspect C401. lf it is OK, replace the
faulty harness.l
= \y,
Page 1086 of 1139

)
t
DTC 9-7: Faulty Right Front lmpact Sensor
Special Tools Bequired. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A. SRS simulator lead H 07YM-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory {see page 23-26).
2. Turn lhe ignition switch ON {ll), and checkthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the
connections between SRS unit connectorA (18P)
and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
right front impact sensor (see page 23-13), and at
connector C401.
Are the connections OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Repair the poor connections and retest. lf DTC
9-7 is still present, go to step 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from
the cable reel {see step 2 on page 23-21).
Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector from the dashboard wire harness (see
step 3 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness (see step 5 on page 23-
22).
4.
5.
7.
I
'10.
Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 12
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be an open circuit, or at least 1 M 0.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18PI
GRN
11.
Wire side ol female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES Go to step 11.
NO-Short in the engine companment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the
faulty harness,I
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
(cont'd)
IF!-t1t2)l
Irolrlr
56I6
13161718
SLK
23-79
Page 1087 of 1139

sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
13. Check voltage between the No. 1terminal ofSRS
unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There
should be 1 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A I18P}
Wire side of female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Go to step 14.
NO-Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace
the faulty harness.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper
connector) and simulator lead H to the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
14.
07YAZ-S3AA100
23-80
16. Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. '12
terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There
should be 1 O or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A {18P)
GRN
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specitied?
YES Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the rightfront sensor {see page 23-125). lfthe
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit (see
page 23-1221.a
NO- Poor connection at C401, faulty engine
compartment wire harness, or faulty dashboard
wire harness B. lnspect C401. lf it is OK, replace the
faulty harness, I
LJ
J_lr12lr
tE.]I
/A
56789
t311r51611t6
BLK