switch HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 626 of 1139

ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'd)
How to Troubleshoot ABS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the oroblem is still Dresent and the ABS
indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the
ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the ABS indicator came on, such as during
ABS control, after ABS control, when the vehicle
was at a certain speed, etc.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during
the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors. poor terminal
contact, etc., before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC,disconnect the
Honda PGM Tester. and test-drive the vehicle.
Make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.
How to Retrieve ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, Wjth the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) under the driver's side of the dashboard.
19-32
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and follow the
prompts on the PGM Tester to display the DTC{S)
on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to
the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal (SCS) Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(BI under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Page 627 of 1139

4. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 shon blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE:. lf the DTC is not memorized, the ABS indicator
will go off for 3.6 seconds, and then come back
on.. lf the ABS indicatorstays on, troubleshootfor"ABS indicator does not go off" (see step 1 onpage 19-53).
Th€ system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. The brake pedal is not pressed.. The ignition switch is turned ON {ll).. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example ot DTC 15
Long blinkShort blinks{five timesl
Examole of DTC 22
Long blinks (two times)
Turn the ignition swltch OFF,
Disconnect the Honda PG M Tester from the DLC.
5.
How to Clear ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the l6Pdata link connector (DLC)
{B} under the driver's side of the dashboard.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clearthe
DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PG l\4 Tester user's manual
for sDeclf ic instructions.
Cycling the lgnition Switch Method:
Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch ON (ll) then
OFF at least 20 times.
19-33
Page 630 of 1139

ABS Gomponents
System Description
ABS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 31P Connector
Wire side of temale terminals
124567BI11121415
16111B19
20?1/t/t/l/t/
Terminal
number
Wire
color
Terminal signDescriptionMeasurement
TerminalsConditions llgnition
switch ON (ll))Voltage
BLU/
YEL
RRSDetects righfrear
wneetsensor
srgnal
;a-_-l
6-7
Wheel
Spin wheelat
I turn/second
AC: 0.053 V or
above
Oscilloscope
0.15 Vp-p or
above
GRN/
YEL
RRS (+)
BLUFRS (-)Detects right-front
wneetsensor
srgnal
5GRN/
BLK
FRS (+)
6BRN/
WHT
FLS (_)Detects left-front
wneet sensor
srgnal7BLU/
ORN
FLS {+)
8GRY/
RED
RLS HDetects left-rear
wneetsensor
srgnal
89
9YEU
RED
RLS (+)
11LT BLUDIAG KCommunications
with Honda PGM
rester
12BRNDIAG LDTC indication
19-36
Page 631 of 1139

Terminal
number
Wire
color
TerminalsignDescriptionMeasurement
TerminalsConditions {lgnition
switch oN lll))
Voltage
14WHT/
BLK
STOPDetects brake
switch siqnal
I4-G NDBrake pedalPressedEattery
voltaoeReleased
t5BLV
ORN
rG2Power source for
activating the
svstem
15-GNDBaftery
voltage
16BLKM-GNDGround for the
0umD motor
16-GN DBelow 0.3 V
WHT/
RED
+ B-MRPower source for
the oumD motor
17-GNDAt alltimesBattery
voltaoe
18WHT/
GRN
+ B-FSRPower source for
the valve relav
,18-GNDAt alltimesBattery
voltaoe'19BLKGNDGround for the
modulator
assemDtv
19.GNDBelow 0.3 V
20B LU/
RED
ABSDrives ABS
indicator
20-GNDABS
indicator
ONAbout 11 V
OFFBelow 1 V
BRN/
YEL
EBD(Electronic brake
distribution)
Drives brake
system indicator
21-GNDBrake system
indicator
OFFBelow 0.3 V
ON for
bulb
cnecK
8attery
voltage
(cont'd )
19-37
Page 638 of 1139

ABS Components
q,
CONNECTOR A {12P)BRAKE PEDAL POSITIONSWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
Circuit Diagram (cont'd)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORSCONNECTOR A {12P) CONNECTOR B {2P}
UNDER.DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORSCONNECTOR I {5P)CONNECTOR K I17P)MULTIPLEX CONTROLUNIT 13P CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR B I22PI
1l2l3l,/15
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTORS
CONNECTOR A I22P)
WHEEL SENSOR 2P CONNECTORS
FRONT
J --T:-l Ltqtt/)l'l L_.:-:J r\-r-----Tr'e:l
RIGHT.REAR LEFT-REAR
tslTt?t /J 1T-1\I tL | rlziJ
Terminal side of male lerminals
ABS CONTROL UNIT 3IP CONNECTOR
OATA LINK CONNECTOR {16P)
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
1234567
810111213141511
123,/ ,/
67891011n213
1245678I11121415
161118192021/1,/1,/vl,/l
/t,/t/t,/t/
19-44
Page 639 of 1139

\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
Page 645 of 1139

DTC 54: Main Relay Stuck OFF
1. Checkthe No.8 (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box, and reinstallthe fuse if it is OK.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO Replace the fuse, and recheck.l
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. l\4easure the voltage between the ABS control unit
connector terminal No. 18 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECIOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battety voltage?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.l
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS
control unit and the under-hood fuse/relay box.I
DTC 61: lG2 Voltage
NOTE: Check the No. 11 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box before troubleshooting.
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGM
tesler.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
Doesthe ABS indicator come on and is DTC 61
ind icated ?
YES Go to step 3.
NO The system is OK at this time.l
3. Disconnect the ABS control unit3lPconnector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
5. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connectorterminal No. 15 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
ls there battery voltage?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.l
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS
control unit and the under-hood {use/relay box.l
Wire side of female terminals
19-51
Page 646 of 1139

ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC 81: CPU (Central Processing Unit)
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGM
Tester.
2. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS indicator come on and is DTC 81
indicated ?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.l
NO-The system is OK at this time. t
19-52
ABS Indicator Gircuit
Troubleshooting
ABS indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and watch the ABS
indicator.
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES The system is OK at this time.I
NO Go to step 2,
Pull up the parking brake lever.
Does the btake system indicator come on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Repair open in the indicator power source
circuit. lf necassary, substitute a known-good ABS
modulator-control unit, and recheck. I. Blown No, 10 (7.5A) fuse.. Open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5A)fuse
and lhe gauge assembly,. Open circuit inside the fuse box.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES-Check for loose terminals in the ABS control
unit 31P connector. lf necessary, substitute a
known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and
recheck.l
NO Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the gauge assembly (see page 22-64).
3.
5.
6.
7.
Page 648 of 1139

ABS Components
5.
6.
ABS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connector termina I No. 15 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 3IP CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battety voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 11(7.5A) fuse and the ABS control unit.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the ABS control unit
31P connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOB
Wire side ot Iemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS
control unit and body ground (G202). t
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
1.
8.
19-54
10. Connect the ABS control unit3lPconnector
terminal No.20 and body ground with a jumper
wire.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminats
Does the ABS indicator go off?
YES-Check for loose terminals in the ABS control
unil 31P connector. lf necessary, substitute a
known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and
recheck.I
NO Go to step 1 1.
Remove the gauge assembly, and leave the
connectors connected. Connect the gauge
assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. '12 and
body ground with a jumper wire.
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR A (22P)
\'l '1.
Wire side of female terminals
Does the ABS indicator go off?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the gauge
assembly and the ABS control unit.I
NO-Check for loose gauge assembly connectors.
lf the connectors are OK, replace the printed circuit
board in the gauge assembly.l
Page 649 of 1139

Brake System Indicator Gircuit Troubleshooting
Brake system indicator does not come on
'1. Discon nect the m ultiplex contro I unit l3Pconnector
and the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit
3l P connector terminal No,21 and bodyground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the multiplex control unit and the ABS
control unit.l
NO Go to multiplex control system
trou bleshooting lsee page 22''172).a
Brake system indicator does not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
2. Release the parking brake.
Does the brake system indicatot go ofl after
several seconds?
YES The system is OK at this time.l
NO Go to step 3.
3. Check the brake fluid level.
ls the level OK?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Refill the brake fluid, and recheck.l
4. Check the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES Read the ABS DTC (see step 1 on page 19-32).
and do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC
NO Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the ABS control unit3lPconnector.
7. Connect the ABS control unit 31P connector
terminal No. 21 and body ground with a jumper
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
(cont'd )
Wire srde of lemale lerminals
19-55