oxygen INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-461
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-461
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1801.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-461
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1804 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-463
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-463
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1803.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-463
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 1805 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-464
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-464
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1804.png)
EC-464
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to EC-256 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-465
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM t INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-465
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM t](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1805.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-465
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-465, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006UU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSUL INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSUL](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1806.png)
EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.63V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0796E
PBIB1607E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-467
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationABS006UV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TH INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-467
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationABS006UV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TH](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1807.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-467
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationABS006UV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 1809 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1808.png)
EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-469, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006UY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.5 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEC011C
Page 1835 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS0 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS0](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1834.png)
EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006VV
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2001 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-660
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-660
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2000.png)
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueABS006ZK
Mass Air Flow SensorABS006ZL
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorABS006ZM
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorABS006ZN
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterABS006ZO
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterABS006ZP
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)ABS006ZQ
Refer to EC-307, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)ABS006ZR
Refer to EC-315, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorABS006ZS
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in P or N position)650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 775 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15° ± 5° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.1 - 1.5*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
Page 2015 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-674
[VK45DE]
PREPARATION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsABS00BZ1
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service too INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-674
[VK45DE]
PREPARATION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsABS00BZ1
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service too](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2014.png)
EC-674
[VK45DE]
PREPARATION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsABS00BZ1
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool nameDescription
EG17650301
(J-33984-A)
Radiator cap tester
adapterAdapting radiator cap tester to radiator cap and
radiator filler neck
a: 28 (1.10) dia.
b: 31.4 (1.236) dia.
c: 41.3 (1.626) dia.
Unit: mm (in)
KV10117100
(J-36471-A)
Heated oxygen
sensor wrenchLoosening or tightening heated oxygen sensors
with 22 mm (0.87 in) hexagon nut
KV10114400
(J-38365)
Heated oxygen
sensor wrenchLoosening or tightening heated oxygen sensors
a: 22 mm (0.87 in)
(J-44321)
Fuel pressure gauge
kitChecking fuel pressure
KV109E0010
(J-46209)
Break-out boxMeasuring the ECM signals with a circuit tester
KV109E0080
(J-45819)
Y-cable adapterMeasuring the ECM signals with a circuit tester
S-NT564
S-NT379
S-NT636
LEC642
S-NT825
S-NT826