key INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
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DI-72
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and key switch harness connector M23 terminal 1 (B/
W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch harness connector M23 terminal
2 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check harness for open or short between key switch
and fuse.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Mechanical
Key Is Used)
AKS0079U
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch and ignition knob switch 10A fuse (No. 38, located in the fuse and fusible link box) is
blown. Refer to DI-59, "
Wiring Diagram — CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when mechanical key is used) opera-
tion.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-69, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5050E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5051E
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WARNING CHIME
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “KEY ON SW”
when the key is operated.
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/
W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch.
2. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch har-
ness connector M22 terminal 3 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between key switch
and ignition knob switch and fuse.
5. CHECK KEY SWITCH
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch con-
nector M22 terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.When key is inserted to ignition
key cylinder: KEY ON SW ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: KEY ON SW OFF
SKIA1960E
When key is inserted to ignition
key cylinder: Approx. 12V
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: Approx. 0V
SKIA5048E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5063E
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder: Continuity should exist.
When key is removed
from ignition key cylinder: Continuity should not
exist.
SKIA5060E
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DI-74
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch harness con-
nector M22 terminal 4 (B/W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Intelligent
Key Is Carried With The Driver)
AKS0079V
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when Intelligent Key is carried with the
driver) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-69, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
2. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
Perform the Intelligent Key unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BL-114, "
CONSULT-II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the applicable parts.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5062E
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WARNING CHIME
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR”, confirm “PUSH SW” when the ignition
knob switch is operated. Refer to BL-114, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions" .
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M34
terminal 27 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-146, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch.
2. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch har-
ness connector M22 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between key switch
and ignition knob switch and fuse.
5. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch con-
nector M22 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.When ignition knob switch
is pushed: PUSH SW ON
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: PUSH SW OFF
SKIA5064E
When ignition knob switch
is pushed: Approx. 12V
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: Approx. 0V
SKIA5065E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA5068E
When ignition knob
switch is pushed: Continuity should exist.
When ignition knob
switch is withdrawn: Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5066E
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DI-76
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch
harness connector M22 terminal 2 (L/W).
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-146, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateAKS007OJ
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of light warning chime operation.
Dose warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “TAIL LAMP SW”
when the lighting switch is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check the lighting switch. Refer to LT- 1 0 8 , "
Removal
and Installation" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5067E
Lighting switch ON (1st
position): TAIL LAMP SW ON
Lighting switch OFF : TAIL LAMP SW OFF
SKIA2081E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-42
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-42
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out s](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1382.png)
EC-42
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 7.
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-308 .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-302 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-
208, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4. 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-44
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK (With CON INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-44
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK (With CON](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1384.png)
EC-44
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 19.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 20.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-63, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-308 .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-302 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-
208, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4. 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
PBIB1602E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-49
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
35. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-49
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
35. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the s](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1389.png)
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-49
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35. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAG-
NOSTIC INFORMATION" and AT- 3 9 , "HOW TO ERASE DTC" .
>> GO TO 4.
36. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-
208, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningABS006KE
DESCRIPTION
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accel-
erator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position LearningABS006KF
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume LearningABS006KG
DESCRIPTION
Idle Air Volume Learning is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
PNP switch: ON
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
Page 1409 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-68
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NO INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-68
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NO](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1408.png)
EC-68
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (see EC-15
), skip step 2.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once.
Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 4 1
. (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal. Refer to
EC-70, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Test values
–Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS)ABS008GC
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-206, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II operation manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)ABS006KM
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with-
out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-39, "
WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-641
.
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SEF543X
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-69
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following fo INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following fo](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1409.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-69
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following four functions.
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting MIL up when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
MIL Flashing Without DTC
If the ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II, MIL may flash when engine is running. In this case, check ECM diag-
nostic test mode. EC-70, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
How to switch the diagnostic test (function) modes, and details of the above functions are described later. EC-
70, "HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble codes
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
Others
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
StatusFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown,
open circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver
that a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine running HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
MONITORThis function allows the fuel mixture condition (lean or
rich), monitored by heated oxygen sensor 1, to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut