air condition INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is di INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is di](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1811.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006V5
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006V6
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-471, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006V7
1. CHECK “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1813 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1812.png)
EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Page 1816 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-475
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006V9
Specification data are refere INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-475
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006V9
Specification data are refere](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1815.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-475
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006V9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VA
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckABS006VB
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
between 100°C (212°F) and 104°C
(219°F)MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-484,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 1832 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1831.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 PUSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
48 LGSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 1835 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS0 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS0](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1834.png)
EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006VV
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 1842 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-501
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CON INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-501
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CON](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1841.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-501
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS006W1
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 1846 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-505
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termin INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-505
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termin](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1845.png)
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-505
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006W7
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-347, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / YEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1611E
PBIB1031E
Page 1848 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-507
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air pass INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-507
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air pass](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1847.png)
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-507
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5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB0151E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
Page 1852 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-511
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-511
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1851.png)
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-511
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007Z4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(ICC steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
PBIB2195E
Page 1859 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1858.png)
EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(ASCD steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3V
PBIB2195E