Engine INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeABS006L0
The following are the major sensor referenc INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeABS006L0
The following are the major sensor referenc](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1469.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeABS006L0
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch ON and with selector lever in D position.
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from ON to OFF.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), HO2S1 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)”, “HO2S1 (B1)” and
“INJ PULSE-B1” when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine suffi-
ciently.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
PBIB0198E
PBIB2445E
Page 1472 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionABS006L1
The specif INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionABS006L1
The specif](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1471.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionABS006L1
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionABS006L2
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up*1
Electrical load: Not applied*2
Engine speed: Idle
*1: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureABS006L3
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-83, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z
Page 1478 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and grou INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and grou](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1477.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-137
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CGM
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B/R
B/WECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1486 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-145
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS006LE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signa INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS006LE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signa](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1485.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS006LE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006LF
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB1102E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
Page 1487 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1486.png)
EC-146
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D TC P 00 11 or P0 02 1 i s di spl ay ed w i t h D TC P1111 or P 11 36 , f ir s t pe r f or m t r o ubl e di agn os is f o r
D TC P1111 o r P113 6. R ef e r t o EC-408
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
Page 1490 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionABS006LJ
SY INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionABS006LJ
SY](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1489.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionABS006LJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006LK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LL
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Page 1491 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1490.png)
EC-150
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-154, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “with CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1493 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-152
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-152
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1492.png)
EC-152
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Page 1495 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sign](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1494.png)
EC-154
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006LO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB2195E
Page 1498 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-157
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionABS006LR
SY INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionABS006LR
SY](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1497.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-157
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionABS006LR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006LS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LT
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)