Abs INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-781
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C04
SEF613ZD INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-781
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C04
SEF613ZD](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2121.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-781
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C04
SEF613ZD
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-784
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionABS00C05
Intermittent incidents (I/I) INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-784
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionABS00C05
Intermittent incidents (I/I)](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2124.png)
EC-784
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionABS00C05
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occur-
rences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may
not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the
specific malfunctioning area.
Common I/I Report Situations
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C06
1. INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to EC-715, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
TION" .
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to GI-27, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , "CIRCUIT INSPECTION",
"Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-27, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , "INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-24, "
How to Check Terminal" , "HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS", “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
II The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
III The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
Page 2126 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-785
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramABS00C07
TBWM0217E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-785
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramABS00C07
TBWM0217E](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2125.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-785
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramABS00C07
TBWM0217E
Page 2127 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-786
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-786
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2126.png)
EC-786
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C08
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B/R
B/WECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-791
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Ground Inspection ABS00C09
Ground connections are very important to the proper operatio INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-791
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Ground Inspection ABS00C09
Ground connections are very important to the proper operatio](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2131.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-791
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Ground Inspection ABS00C09
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-31, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
Page 2133 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-792
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS00C0A
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-792
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS00C0A
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2132.png)
EC-792
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS00C0A
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C0B
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C0C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-794, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001*
2
1001*2
Page 2134 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-793
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Wiring DiagramABS00C0D
TBWM0218E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-793
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C0D
TBWM0218E](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2133.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-793
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C0D
TBWM0218E
Page 2135 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-794
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C0E
Go to LAN-4, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" . INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-794
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C0E
Go to LAN-4, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2134.png)
EC-794
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C0E
Go to LAN-4, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
Page 2136 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-795
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS00C0F
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signa INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS00C0F
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signa](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2135.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-795
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS00C0F
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB1669E
PBIB1842E
Page 2137 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-796
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-796
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2136.png)
EC-796
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C0G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C0H
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performanceAThe alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft P0021
0021
(Bank 2)BThere is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function