engine oil INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-832
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STAT INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-832
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STAT](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2224.png)
EC-832
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-751, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE" .
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: N
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II. Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II. Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-848
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount o INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-848
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount o](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2240.png)
EC-848
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-789, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-789
. GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1358 .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-789
.)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-849
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-849
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2241.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-849
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1339 .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1351 .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-229 .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
2. Select “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “HO2S1 MNTR (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Running engine at 2,000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the
monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 and its circuit. Refer to EC-935
.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15. 1 time: RICH
→ LEAN → RICH
2 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH → LEAN → RICH
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-850
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-850
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2242.png)
EC-850
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-865
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS007IO
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This si INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-865
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS007IO
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This si](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2257.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-865
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS007IO
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB1102E
PBIB1842E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-866
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-866
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2258.png)
EC-866
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007IP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007IQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil
groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2) B
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-871
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and grou](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2263.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-871
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E4Q
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-994
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interru INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-994
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interru](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2386.png)
EC-994
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1003
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between t INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1003
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between t](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2395.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1003
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1027
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CA INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1027
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CA](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2419.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1027
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6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1339
.
Spark should be generated.
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PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.