engine oil INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the E INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1567.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-175
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006LG
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006LH
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1111 or P1136. Refer to EC-417
.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120 °C (140 - 248 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
Page 1569 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-176
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-176
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1568.png)
EC-176
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E96
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-8, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-177, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
Page 1650 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between ha INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between ha](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1649.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-257
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
6. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
7. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
8. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
9. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and the INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and the](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1658.png)
EC-266
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-661, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
156
254
352
453
551
657
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Page 1683 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-290
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-290
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1682.png)
EC-290
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres- sure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-648, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 1684 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-291
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial sp INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-291
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial sp](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1683.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-291
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing Spark Plugs
(Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-100, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-99, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-99, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Standard: 1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm
2 , 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum: 981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm
2 , 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder: 98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 1693 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1692.png)
EC-300
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS006Q2
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006Q3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006Q4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006Q5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2326E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 1712 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-319
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-319
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1711.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-319
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-662
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-663, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres- sure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage : Battery voltage
PBIB1172E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Page 1713 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-320
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a kno INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF EC-320
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a kno](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1712.png)
EC-320
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-648, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug (s) with standard type one
(s). For spark plug type ignition coil. Refer to MA-20,
"Changing Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1810 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual PDF DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1809.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS006T2
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006T3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006T4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006T5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-421, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
11 3 6
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y