heater INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 2281 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2280.png)
EC-888
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 2282 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-889
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BANK 2
TBWM0224E INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-889
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BANK 2
TBWM0224E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2281.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-889
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BANK 2
TBWM0224E
Page 2283 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-890
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-890
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2282.png)
EC-890
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007J9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E
Page 2284 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-891
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-891
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2283.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-891
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1534E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 2285 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-892
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-892, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
N INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-892
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-892, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
N](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2284.png)
EC-892
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-892, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007JA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS007JB
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-182, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 2567 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1174
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
de INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1174
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
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EC-1174
[VK45DE]
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007RH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007RI
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoring The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1163
1163
(Bank 2)
Page 2571 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1178
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-884, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunc INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1178
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-884, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunc](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2570.png)
EC-1178
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-884, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1178, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-937, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007RM
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT- II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Page 2573 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1180
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RO
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
de INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1180
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RO
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
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EC-1180
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RO
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007RP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007RQ
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and lean output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
1144
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 rich shift monitoring The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
P1164
1164
(Bank 2)
Page 2577 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1184
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual EC-1184
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2576.png)
EC-1184
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-884, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-937, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007RU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT- II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps. Water should not exist.
PBIB1521E
Page 2602 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL EC-1209
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SE INFINITI FX35 2005 Owners Manual DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL EC-1209
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SE](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2601.png)
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL EC-1209
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Up To Serial 400595 Except for Serial 400590)ABS007SF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least
once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least
once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-1210, "
Diagnostic Pro-
cedure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec- onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,300 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEC011C