air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 2415 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:0 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:0](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2414.png)
EC-1022
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E58
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301 No.1 cylinder misfire
detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Page 2417 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1024
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5A
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and r INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1024
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5A
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and r](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2416.png)
EC-1024
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5A
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine
2. Turn ignition switch OFF
3. Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
Page 2421 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2420.png)
EC-1028
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-190
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-190
.
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-229, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" ,.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-789, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-789, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Standard: 1,320 kPa (13.5 kg/cm
2 , 191 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum: 1,130 kPa (11.5 kg/cm
2 , 164 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder: 98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 2422 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1029
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check th INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1029
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check th](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2421.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1029
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the Basic Inspection.
14. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 BANK 1/BANK 2
Refer to EC-942, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
15. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
16. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 2426 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1033
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1033
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2425.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1033
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007YO
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1035, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36 W
W Knock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
Page 2427 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1034
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspectio INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1034
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspectio](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2426.png)
EC-1034
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2432 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2431.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007NC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2195E
Page 2433 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1040
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harne INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1040
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harne](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2432.png)
EC-1040
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1483E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2434 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1041
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM har INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1041
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM har](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2433.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1041
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1042, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 2439 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2438.png)
EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007YV
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 W Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2195E