air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1194
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SE INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1194
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SE](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2586.png)
EC-1194
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-758, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-995 .
No >> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1502E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2587.png)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1534E
DTC
Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 55 1 1
P1166 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 55 1 1
P1166 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2591 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1198
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007S5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
moni INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1198
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007S5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
moni](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2590.png)
EC-1198
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007S5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007S6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007S7
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB1625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoring The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1204
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1204
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2596.png)
EC-1204
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
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2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to norma INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
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2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to norma](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2597.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
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2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-758, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-986 .
No >> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1502E
Page 2599 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1206
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connect INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1206
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connect](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2598.png)
EC-1206
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1534E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1211
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SI
The malfunction information rela INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1211
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SI
The malfunction information rela](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2603.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1211
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SI
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SJ
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007SK
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1211, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SL
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 2605 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1212
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, fi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1212
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, fi](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2604.png)
EC-1212
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007SO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1212, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SP
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1213
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS009W0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1213
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS009W0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2605.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1213
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS009W0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2560E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1214
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1214
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2606.png)
EC-1214
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007SR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SS
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-37, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-27, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Middle (MID) OFF ON
High (HI) ON ON
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Middle 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 94
°C
(201 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
95 °C (203 °F) and 104 °C (219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1223,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .