air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1221
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1221
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2613.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1221
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7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-919, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
9. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1223, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Radiator cap
relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1222
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1222
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2614.png)
EC-1222
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1224, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1223
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PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect I INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1223
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PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect I](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2615.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1223
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PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1224, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingABS007SW
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-37
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-43
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-37
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-53
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-1213
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
Page 2619 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1226
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007T8
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake a INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1226
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007T8
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake a](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2618.png)
EC-1226
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007T8
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS007T9
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB1494E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TD
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake a INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1228
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TD
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake a](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2620.png)
EC-1228
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TD
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS007TE
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB1494E
Page 2624 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1231
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gr INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1231
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gr](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2623.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1231
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
Page 2625 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1232
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1232
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2624.png)
EC-1232
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1091, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1133, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1307, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-1304
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-1088
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1365
68 PSP sensor terminal 1 EC-1130
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1233
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID V INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1233
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID V](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2625.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1233
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS007TJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007TK
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2630 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1237
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TO
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PUR INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1237
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TO
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PUR](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2629.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1237
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007TO
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1478E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2631 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system press INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system press](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2630.png)
EC-1238
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1091, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1240, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1081, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Water should not exist.
PBIB0147E