air condition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
Descr INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
Descr](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1797.png)
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionABS00A9L
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00A9M
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00A9N
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00A9O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-410, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1031
1031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater circuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1051
1051
(Bank 2)
P1032
1032
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater circuit is shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1052
1052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1803 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-410
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1802.png)
EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Q
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
Page 1806 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supp INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supp](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1805.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-415, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
Page 1808 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-415
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-415
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1807.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-415
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006T1
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E211, M41
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Page 1810 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1809.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS006T2
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006T3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006T4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006T5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-421, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
11 3 6
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1821 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-428
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is mea INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is mea](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1820.png)
EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006TI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2625E
Page 1822 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-429
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-429
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1821.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-429
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 1828 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-435
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-435
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1827.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-435
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006TQ
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1829 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-436
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-436
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1828.png)
EC-436
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1832 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-439
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-439
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1831.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-439
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006TV
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2625E