air condition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006OM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1630 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1629.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006OQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OR
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst 1 causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load. Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Page 1636 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-243
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-243
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1635.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-243
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006OV
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
Page 1641 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-248
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OY
With the Air-Fuel INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OY
With the Air-Fuel](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1640.png)
EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OY
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006OZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection
control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system
too lean
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Intake air leaks
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Page 1642 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-249
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection s INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-249
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection s](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1641.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-249
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB1565E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1651 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-258
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006P2
With the Air-Fuel INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-258
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006P2
With the Air-Fuel](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1650.png)
EC-258
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006P2
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006P3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air fuel ration (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection
control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system
too rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1652 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-259
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8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine start INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-259
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8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine start](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1651.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-259
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8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1565E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1660 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-267
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006P6
The fuel tank temperature sensor is INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-267
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006P6
The fuel tank temperature sensor is](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1659.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-267
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006P6
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006P7
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006P8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-270, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-270, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1572E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
SEF174Y
Page 1674 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-281
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-281
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1673.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-281
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006PP
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
Page 1677 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-284
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006PQ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Th INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-284
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006PQ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Th](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1676.png)
EC-284
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006PQ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS006PR
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E