turn signal INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
Page 1843 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-450
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follow INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-450
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follow](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1842.png)
EC-450
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-450, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006UL
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 74 1 1
P1166 55 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 74 1 1
P1166 55 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
Page 1844 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-451
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” a INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-451
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” a](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1843.png)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-451
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1847 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-454
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UQ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-454
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UQ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1846.png)
EC-454
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UQ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-459, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckABS006UR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB2373E
Page 1854 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1853.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-461, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006UU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
Page 1855 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1854.png)
EC-462
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1859 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, fir INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, fir](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1858.png)
EC-466
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-171
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006V5
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006V6
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-466, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E9D
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1872 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1871.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-480, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1874 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator co INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator co](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1873.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VM
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-482, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1881 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1880.png)
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00A9U
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00A9V
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00A9W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1271
1271
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 0V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1281
1281
(Bank 2)
Page 1888 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1887.png)
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-495
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.