check engine INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-478
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-478
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1870.png)
EC-478
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS006VF
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-11
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-11
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-467
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-11
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-11
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-102
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-122
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 1881 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1880.png)
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00A9T
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00A9U
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00A9V
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00A9W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1271
1271
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 0V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1281
1281
(Bank 2)
Page 1882 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-489
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-489
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1881.png)
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-489
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-493, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec- onds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-493, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
SEF581Z
Page 1886 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-493
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-493
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1885.png)
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-493
[VQ35DE]
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G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Y
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Page 1890 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel rati INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel rati](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1889.png)
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
[VQ35DE]
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G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AA2
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AA3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1272
1272
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1282
1282
(Bank 2)
Page 1891 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-498
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-502, " INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-498
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-502, "](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1890.png)
EC-498
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-502, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec- onds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-502, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
SEF581Z
Page 1895 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-502
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-502
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1894.png)
EC-502
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AA5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws.Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Page 1904 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-511
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-511
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1903.png)
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-511
[VQ35DE]
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D E
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G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AAC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E
Page 1914 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-521
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-521
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1913.png)
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-521
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AAJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E
Page 1919 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1918.png)
EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AAM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AAN
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AAO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1276
1276
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 1.5V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1286
1286
(Bank 2)