air condition INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2327.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007KX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KY
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltage An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 2333 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-940
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-940
[VK45DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2332.png)
EC-940
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007L1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
Page 2337 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-944
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-944
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2336.png)
EC-944
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007L4
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007L5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007L6
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF010V
Page 2338 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-945
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-945
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2337.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-945
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007L7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes. NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis- played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow response The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED 1,350 - 2,900 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.7 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
Page 2343 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-950
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-950
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2342.png)
EC-950
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LA
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
Page 2349 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-956
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007LD
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-956
[VK45DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007LD
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2348.png)
EC-956
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007LD
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007LE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007LF
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit no activity
detected The voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0154
0154
(Bank 2)
Page 2355 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-962
[VK45DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-962
[VK45DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2354.png)
EC-962
[VK45DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 2359 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-966
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LM
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-966
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LM
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2358.png)
EC-966
[VK45DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LM
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007LN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007LO
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
Page 2364 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-971
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-971
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2363.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-971
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 2368 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-975
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-975
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-2367.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-975
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS007LU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007LV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007LW
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)