ABS INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-548
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AB0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-548
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AB0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1940.png)
EC-548
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AB0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AB1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AB2
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1279
1279
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response (from LEAN to RICH) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal takes more than the speci-
fied time.
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel Injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P1289
1289
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-549
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AB3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previ INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-549
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AB3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previ](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1941.png)
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-549
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AB3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis- played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-
153, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications. Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
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Wiring DiagramABS00AB4
BANK 1
TBWM0390E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-551
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Wiring DiagramABS00AB4
BANK 1
TBWM0390E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1943.png)
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-551
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Wiring DiagramABS00AB4
BANK 1
TBWM0390E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-554
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-554
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1946.png)
EC-554
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AB5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-559
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11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION" .
OK or NG INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-559
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11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION" .
OK or NG](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1951.png)
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-559
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11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS00AB6
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-560
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-560
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1952.png)
EC-560
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006VV
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm —
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation Proced INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation Proced](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1953.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
564, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1444
1444 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-562
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006VY
TBWM0398E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-562
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006VY
TBWM0398E](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1954.png)
EC-562
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006VY
TBWM0398E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-564
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VZ
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SU INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-564
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VZ
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SU](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1956.png)
EC-564
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VZ
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2006E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-567
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1959.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-567
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Component InspectionABS006W0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS006W1
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E