air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-394
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SH
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mas INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SH
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mas](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1786.png)
EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SH
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1788 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-395
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other D INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-395
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other D](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1787.png)
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM EC-395
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform, EC-97, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-705,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-396, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
Page 1789 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SL
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG > INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SL
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1788.png)
EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SL
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1792 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-399
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-399
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1791.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-399
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006SR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con- nector.
2. Turn ignition sw INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con- nector.
2. Turn ignition sw](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1792.png)
EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con- nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-401, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB1579E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1797 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-404
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-404
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1796.png)
EC-404
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1798 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
Descr INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
Descr](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1797.png)
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-405
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DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionABS00A9L
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00A9M
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00A9N
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00A9O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-410, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1031
1031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater circuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1051
1051
(Bank 2)
P1032
1032
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater circuit is shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1052
1052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1803 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1802.png)
EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Q
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
Page 1804 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. D INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. D](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1803.png)
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1805 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-412
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-412, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-412
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-412, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1804.png)
EC-412
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-412, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionABS00A9R
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved
anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00A9S
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E