ECU INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2005Pages: 4731, PDF Size: 60.13 MB
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ABCDEFGHIJKMLQUICK REFERENCE INDEX AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral InformationBENGINEEMEngine MechanicalLUEngine Lubrication SystemCOEngine Cooling SystemECEngine Control SystemFLFuel SystemEXExhaust SystemACCAccelerator Control SystemCTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic TransmissionDDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransferPRPropeller ShaftFFDFront Final DriveRFDRear Final DriveFAXFront AxleRAXRear AxleESUSPENSIONFSUFront SuspensionRSURear SuspensionWTRoad Wheels & TiresFBRAKESBRBrake SystemPBParking Brake SystemBRCBrake Control SystemGSTEERINGPSPower Steering SystemHRESTRAINTSSBSeat BeltsSRSSupplemental Restraint System
(SRS)IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security SystemGWGlasses, Window System & Mir-
rorsRFRoofEIExterior & InteriorIPInstrument PanelSESeatJAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air ConditionerKELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging SystemLTLighting SystemDIDriver Information SystemWWWiper, Washer & HornBCSBody Control SystemLANLAN SystemAVAudio Visual, Navigation & Tele-
phone SystemACSAuto Cruise Control SystemPGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Ele-
mentsLMAINTENANCEMAMaintenanceMINDEXIDXAlphabetical IndexEdition: August 2004
Revision: July 2005
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ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM ACC-3
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ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:18005
Removal and InstallationABS005ZA
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen mounting nuts, and remove accelerator pedal assembly. CAUTION:
Do not disassemble accelerator pedal assembly. Do not remove accelerator pedal position sen-
sor from accelerator pedal assembly.
Avoid impact from dropping etc. during handling.
Be careful to keep accelerator pedal assembly away from water.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Make sure accelerator pedal moves smoothly within the whole operation range when it is fully depressed
and released.
Make sure accelerator pedal securely returns to the fully released position.
For the electrical inspection of accelerator pedal position sensor, refer to the following.
–VQ35DE
EC-619, "
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR", EC-626, "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR" and EC-640,
"DTC P2138 APP SENSOR"
–VK45DE
EC-1302, "
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR", EC-1309, "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR" and EC-
1323, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR"
CAUTION:
When harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor is disconnected, perform “Acceler-
ator Pedal Released Position Learning”. Refer to EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position
Learning" (VQ35DE) or EC-786, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" (VK45DE).
1. Accelerator pedal assembly
SBIA0332E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CONSULT-II FunctionAKS00C8M
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the ICC unit.
INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CONSULT-II FunctionAKS00C8M
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the ICC unit.](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-38.png)
ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CONSULT-II FunctionAKS00C8M
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the ICC unit.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-ll and CONSULT-ll CONVERTER on the data link connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”
5. Touch “ICC” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen. If “ICC” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
Test mode Function Reference page
WORK SUPPORT
Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system. ACS-31
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC unit.
ACS-32
DATA MONITOR Displays real-time input/output data of ICC unit.ACS-32
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. LAN-18
ACTIVE TEST Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.ACS-34
ECU PART NUMBER Displays part number of ICC unit. —
PBIB1503E
SAIA0450E
PKIB4143E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-31
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6. Touch any of “WORK SUPPORT”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”,
“DATA MONITO INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-31
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6. Touch any of “WORK SUPPORT”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”,
“DATA MONITO](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-39.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-31
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6. Touch any of “WORK SUPPORT”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”,
“DATA MONITOR”, “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR”, “ACTIVE
TEST” and “ECU PART NUMBER” on selection screen.
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on the “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen. Refer to ACS-30, "
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION" .
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on the “SELECT WORK ITEM” screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown. CAUTION:
Last five cancel (system cancel) causes are displayed.
Display Item List
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-12, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
PKIA8867E
Operation Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Outside the standard control switch input voltage was detected.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from AT vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
PKB SW ON Parking brake is applied.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch was pressed.
NO RECORD —
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-41, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-41, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-40.png)
ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-41, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen. Refer to ACS-30, "
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION" .
2. Touch any of “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” and “SELECTION FROM MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. If necessary, touch “COPY” in turn, and print data.
Monitored Item
× : Applicable
PKIB0112E
Monitored Item
[unit] ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU Description
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ××× Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC unit through CAN
communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
transmits wheel speed sensor signal through CAN communica-
tion].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ×× Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%] ××× Indicates throttle angle read from ICC unit through CAN commu-
nication (ECM transmits throttle angle through CAN communi-
cation).
ENGINE RPM
[rpm] ×× Indicates engine speed read from ICC unit through CAN com-
munication (ECM transmits engine speed through CAN commu-
nication).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG] ×××
Indicates set distance memorized in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH] ×× Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status (BCM transmits front
wiper request signal through CAN communication).
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC steering switch
signal (ECM transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN
communication).
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake switch sig-
nal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF] ×××
Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-33
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RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from rele INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-33
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RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from rele](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-41.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-33
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RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch signal.
ON when brake is not depressed.
OFF when brake is depressed.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read from ICC unit
through CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status
through CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5] ×× Indicates AT gear position read from ICC unit through CAN com-
munication (TCM transmits gear position through CAN commu-
nication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC warning chime output.
ICC WARNING × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph] × Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle speed sen-
sor read from ICC unit through CAN communication (TCM
transmits AT vehicle speed sensor signal through CAN commu-
nication).
PRESS SENS
[bar] ××× Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal volt-
age of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2 ×× NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read from ICC unit
through CAN communication (TCM transmits ON/OFF condition
of “D” position through CAN communication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output under control.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates PNP switch signal read from ICC unit through CAN
communication (TCM transmits PNP switch signal through CAN
communication).
DISTANCE × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
RELATIVE SPD × NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF] ××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output.
Monitored Item
[unit] ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU Description
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-43
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DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS00C8P
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSUL INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-43
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DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS00C8P
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSUL](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-51.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-43
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DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS00C8P
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2AKS00C8Q
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 termi- nals 33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
42 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1173E
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DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS00C8S
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-45
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DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS00C8S
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-53.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-45
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DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS00C8S
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” other than “DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC” is indicated in self- diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWAKS00C8T
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” are operated normally. Refer to ACS-
32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 5.
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7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector an INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-47
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7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector an](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-55.png)
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7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 terminal
38 (P/B) and stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminal 2
(P).
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCAKS007I0
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
38 (P/B) – 7 (P) : Continuity should exist.
38 (P/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIA9907E
38 (P/B) – 2 (P) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4163E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral c](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-56.png)
ACS-48
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3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral cable connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ECM harness connector M90
terminals 82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) M15 terminals 33,
34 and spiral cable (on switch) M203 terminals 14, 15.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS00C8U
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pressure sensor connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (B/W) – 82 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
34 (G/Y) – 99 (G/Y) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4164E
33 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
34 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4165E
33 – 15 : Continuity should exist.
34 – 14 : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4166E