Oxygen sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2006Pages: 4462, PDF Size: 57.74 MB
Page 2301 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-917
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-917
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2300.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-917
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2303 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-919
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KU
The air INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-919
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KU
The air](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2302.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-919
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KU
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KW
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 2310 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-926
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-926
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2309.png)
EC-926
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2312 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-928
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-928
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2311.png)
EC-928
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004L1
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004L2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004L3
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Page 2319 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-935
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-935
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2318.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-935
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) harness connector 5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB3239E
PBIB1216E
Page 2323 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-939
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-711, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or N INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-939
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-711, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or N](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2322.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-939
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-711, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004L7
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2324 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-940
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-940
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2323.png)
EC-940
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004L9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004C8
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB2030E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
Page 2326 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-942
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. Dur INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-942
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. Dur](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2325.png)
EC-942
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-946, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2024E
Page 2328 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-944
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-944
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2327.png)
EC-944
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Page 2330 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-946
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun INFINITI FX35 2006 Owners Manual EC-946
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2329.png)
EC-946
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004CC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E