wiring INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-152
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-152
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1527.png)
EC-152
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1528.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. DETECTION MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or shoat to power in harness connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)"
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection NBS003MI
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation. Continuity should exist.
Page 1531 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-155
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-155
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1530.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-155
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006SF
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic. (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003ML
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-157, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-156
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MM
TBWM1378E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-156
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MM
TBWM1378E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1531.png)
EC-156
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MM
TBWM1378E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-158
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-158
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1533.png)
EC-158
[VQ35DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006SG
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004M6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-159, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-163
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-163
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1538.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-163
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-72, "
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-362
for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-369 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003MT
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS003MU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-166
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003TE
BANK 1
TBWM1596E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-166
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003TE
BANK 1
TBWM1596E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1541.png)
EC-166
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003TE
BANK 1
TBWM1596E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-170
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) se INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) se](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1545.png)
EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1550 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-174
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MZ
BANK 1
TBWM1590E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-174
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MZ
BANK 1
TBWM1590E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1549.png)
EC-174
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003MZ
BANK 1
TBWM1590E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-178
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ign INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-178
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ign](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1553.png)
EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9576J
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.