sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-c INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-c](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1623.png)
EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-249
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003VD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has bee INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-249
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003VD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has bee](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1624.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-249
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003VD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-253, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec- onds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-253, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
SEF581Z
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003VE
BANK 1
TBWM1598E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003VE
BANK 1
TBWM1598E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1625.png)
EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003VE
BANK 1
TBWM1598E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-251
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1626.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-251
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM1599E INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM1599E](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1627.png)
EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM1599E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-253
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-253
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1628.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-253
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003VF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-254
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connec INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-254
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connec](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1629.png)
EC-254
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
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4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition s INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-255
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4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition s](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1630.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-255
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4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-256
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationNBS003VG
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-256
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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationNBS003VG
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1631.png)
EC-256
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationNBS003VG
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-257
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-257
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fu](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1632.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-257
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003W4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003W5
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal
takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)