heater INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
Page 1554 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ign INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ign](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1553.png)
EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9576J
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1555 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-179, "
Comp INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-179, "
Comp](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1554.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-179, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003N1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS003N2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3344E
Page 1605 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fu](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1604.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-229
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006SH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006SI
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Page 1609 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-233
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-233
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1608.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-233
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 1611 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-235
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1610.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-235
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003W1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
Page 1615 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-239
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003V3
The air fu INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-239
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003V3
The air fu](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1614.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-239
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003V3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003V4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003V5
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Page 1618 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1617.png)
EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 1620 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1619.png)
EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003V8
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
Page 1624 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-c INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-c](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1623.png)
EC-248
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 1627 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-251
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2007 Workshop Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-251
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-1626.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-251
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E