sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
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AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONERSE-55
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2. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminals 28C, 29 and reclining motor connector B166 ter-
minals 28, 29.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminals 28C, 29 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace reclining motor.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between connectors driver seat control unit and reclining motor.
Check Front Lifting Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328121
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
Check operation with “LIFT FR PULSE” on the DA TA MONITOR to make sure the pulse changes.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between driver seat control unit connector and ground, with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
OK >> Front lifting sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FRONT LIFTING SE NSOR HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and front lifting motor connector. 28C (B/W) – 28 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
29 (G) – 29 (G) : Continuity should exist.
28C (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
29 (G) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA6108E
Monitor item [OP-
ERATION or UNIT] Contents
LIFT FR PULSE The front lifting position (pulse) judged from the front lifting
sensor is displayed
Connector Te r m i n a l s
(Wire color) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
(+) (–)
B152 19 (G/R) Ground Front lift-
ing motor
operation
PIIA6109E
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SE-56
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
2. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector
B152 terminals 19, 28C and front lifting motor connector B164
terminals 19, 28A.
3. Check continuity between driv er seat control unit connector
B152 terminals 19, 28C and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front lifting motor.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and front lifting motor.
Check Rear Lifting Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328122
1.CHECK REAR LIFTING SENSOR INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
Check operation with “LIFT RP PULSE” on the DATA MONITOR to make sure pulse changes.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between driver seat control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
OK >> Rear lifting sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REAR LIFTING SE NSOR HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and rear lifting motor connector. 19 (G/R) – 19 (G/R) : Cont
inuity should exist.
28C (B/W) – 28A (B/W) : Co ntinuity should exist.
19 (G/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
28C (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA6110E
Monitor item [OP-
ERATION or UNIT Contents
LIFT RR PULSE The rear lifting position (pulse) judged from the rear lifting
sensor is displayed.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
(Wire color) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
(+) (–)
B152 30 (R/W) Ground Rear lift-
ing motor
operation
PIIA6111E
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Page 3696 of 3924

AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONERSE-57
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2. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminals 28C, 30 and rear lifting motor connector B162
terminals 28B, 30.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminals 28C, 30 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace rear lifting motor.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and rear lifting motor.
Check Telescopic Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328123
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
Operate the telescopic switch with “TELESCO SEN” on the DATA MONITOR to make sure the voltage
changes.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Telescopic sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit c onnector and tilt sensor and telescopic sensor connec-
tor. 28C (B/W) – 28B (B/W) : Co
ntinuity should exist.
30 (R/W) – 30 (R/W) : Cont inuity should exist.
28C (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
30 (R/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA6112E
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
TELESCO
SEN “V”The telescoping position (voltage) judged from the tele-
scoping sensor signal is displayed.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
(Wire color) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
M49 23 (Y/B) Ground Telescopic
top position
1
Telescopic
bottom position 4
PIIA5070E
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SE-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
2. Check continuity harness between automatic drive positionercontrol unit connector M49 terminals 23 and tilt sensor and tele-
scopic sensor connector M28 terminals 3.
3. Check continuity harness between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminals 23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace tilt sensor and telescopic sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic driv e positioner control unit and tilt sensor and tele-
scopic sensor.
Check Tilt Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328124
1.CHECK TILT SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
With “TILT SEN” on the DATA MONITOR, operate the tilt switch to make sure voltage changes.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt sensor and telescopic sensor connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity harness between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminals 7 and tilt sensor and tele-
scopic sensor connector M28 terminals 2.
3. Check continuity harness between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M49 terminals 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace tilt sensor and telescopic sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic driv e positioner control unit and tilt sensor and tele-
scopic sensor.
23 (Y/B) – 3 (Y/B) : Continuity should exist.
23 (Y/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA5079E
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
TILT SEN “V” The tilt position (voltage) judged from the tilt sensor sig-
nal is displayed.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
(Wire color) ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
M49 7 (Y/R) Ground Tilt top position 2
Tilt bottom position 4
PIIA5069E
7 (Y/R) – 2 (Y/R) : Continuity should exist.
7 (Y/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIA5080E
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AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONERSE-59
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Check Driver Side Mirror Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328125
1.CHECK DOOR MIRROR FUNCTION
Check the following.
Operation malfunction in memory control
NOTE:
If a door mirror face position is set to an impl ausible angle, the set position may not be reproduced.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair the malfunctioning parts, and check the symptom again.
2.CHECK MIRROR SENSOR INSPECTION
With CONSULT-III
Make sure “ON” is displayed on “MIR/SE L H R–L, MIR/SE LH U–D” in the DATA MONITOR.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
2. Check voltage between door mirror (driver side) connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Driver side mirror sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminals 33, 41 and door mirror (driver side)
connector D2 terminals 1, 9.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M49 terminals 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
MIR/SE LH R–L “V” Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor
(LH/RH) is displayed.
MIR/SE LH U–D “V” Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor
(UP/DOWN) is
displayed.
Con-
nector Terminals (Wire color)
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx,)
(+) (–)
D2 2 (W)
Ground When motor is
UP or DOWN
operation
Changes between
3 (close to perk) –
1 (close to valley)
10 (LG) When motor is
LEFT or RIGHT op-
eration Changes between
3 (close to right edge) – 1 (close to left edge)
PIIB8585E
33 (G/W) – 1 (OR) : Continuity should exist.
41 (B/Y) – 9 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
33 (G/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 (B/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB8586E
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Page 3699 of 3924

SE-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver
side).
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M49 terminal 6, 22 and door mirror (driver side) con-
nector D2 terminal 2, 10.
2. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M49 terminal 6, 22 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic dr ive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver
side).
Check Passenger Side Mi rror Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000001328126
1.CHECK DOOR MIRROR FUNCTION
Check the following.
Operation malfunction in memory control
NOTE:
If a door mirror face position is set to an impl ausible angle, the set position may not be reproduced.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair the malfunctioning parts, and check the symptom again.
2.CHECK MIRROR SENSOR INSPECTION
With CONSULT-III
Make sure “ON” is displayed on “MIR/SE RH R–L, MIR/SE RH U–D” in the DATA MONITOR.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
2. Check voltage between door mirror (passenger side) connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Passenger side mirror sensor circuit is OK. 6 (P/L) – 2 (W) : Cont
inuity should exist.
22 (L/Y) – 10 (LG) : Cont inuity should exist.
6 (P/L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
22 (L/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB8584E
Monitor item
[OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
MIR/SE RH R–L “V” Voltage output from RH door mirror sensor
(LH/RH) is displayed.
MIR/SE RH U–D “V” Voltage output from RH door mirror sensor
(UP/DOWN) is
displayed.
Con-
nector Terminals (W
ire color)
Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
D32 2 (LG)
GroundWhen motor is
UP or DOWN
operation
Changes between
3 (close to perk) – 1 (close to valley)
10 (P) When motor is
LEFT or RIGHT op-
eration Changes between
1 (close to left edge) – 3 (close to right edge)
PIIB8585E
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AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONERSE-61
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NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner contro l unit and door mirror (passenger side) connector.
2. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33, 41 and door mirror (passenger side)
connector D32 terminal 1, 9.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminals 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (pas-
senger side).
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M49 terminal 5, 21 and door mirror (passenger side)
connector D32 terminal 2, 10.
2. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M49 terminal 5, 21 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (pas-
senger side).
Check Steering and Door Mirror Sensor Power Supp ly and Ground CircuitINFOID:0000000001328127
1.CHECK STEERING AND DOOR MIRROR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
2.CHECK STEERING AND DOOR MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
33 (G/W) – 1 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
41 (B/Y) – 9 (G) : Continuity should exist.
33 (G/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 (B/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB8586E
5 (OR) – 2 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
21 (G/Y) – 10 (P) : Cont
inuity should exist.
5 (OR) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
21 (G/Y) – Ground : Contin uity should not exist.
PIIB8587E
33 (G/W) – Ground : Approx. 5V
PIIA4778E
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Page 3701 of 3924

SE-62
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER
Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. (Door mirror sensor) GO TO 4. (Steering sensor)
NG >> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (DOOR MIRROR SENSOR)
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver side or passenger side) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33, 41 and door mirror connector D2
(driver side) or D32 (passenger side) terminal 1, 9.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic dr ive positioner control unit and door mirror (driver
side or passenger side).
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUI TY (STEERING SENSOR)
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control uni t and tilt sensor and telescopic sensor connector.
2. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33, 41 and tilt sensor and telescopic
sensor connector M28 terminal 1, 4.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M50 terminal 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between automatic driv e positioner control unit and tilt sensor and tele-
scopic sensor.
Check Front Door Switch (Driver Side) CircuitINFOID:0000000001328128
1.CHECK FUNCTION (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
Touch “BCM” with “DOOR SW-DR” on the DATA MONITO R, check ON/OFF operation when the driver door is
open and closed. *: Refer to BL-36, "
CONSULT-III Function (BCM)".
41 (B/Y) – Ground : Cont
inuity should exist.
PIIA4779E
33 (G/W) – 1 (OR) : Continuity should exist.
41 (B/Y) – 9 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
33 (G/W) – Ground : Contin uity should not exist.
41 (B/Y) – Ground : Contin uity should not exist.
PIIB8586E
33 (G/W) – 1 (G/W) : Continuity should exist.
41 (B/Y) – 4 (B/Y) : Continuity should exist.
33 (G/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 (B/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB8588E
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SRS-1
RESTRAINTS
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SECTION SRS
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CONTENTS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SERVICE INFORMATION .. ..........................2
DTC INDEX ..................................................... .....2
B1001-B1015 ...................................................... ......2
B1017-B1035 ............................................................2
B1042-B1057 ............................................................3
B1058-B1073 ............................................................3
B1074-B1089 ............................................................4
B1106-B1120 ............................................................4
B1122-B1137 ............................................................5
B1138-B1153 ............................................................5
B1202-B1210 ............................................................5
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................7
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
7
Precaution for SRS "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" Service ......................................
7
Occupant Classification System Precaution .............7
PREPARATION ...................................................8
Commercial Service Tool .................................... ......8
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) ...................................................................
9
SRS Configuration .............................................. ......9
Front Seat Belt Pre-tensioner with Load Limiter .....10
Front Side Air Bag ...................................................10
Side Curtain Air Bag ................................................10
Occupant Classification System (OCS) ..................10
Passenger Air Bag Status Condition .......................11
Component Parts of Occupant Classification Sys-
tem ..........................................................................
11
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .....................................12
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ........................... ....12
Component Parts Location ......................................14
Schematic ...............................................................15
Wiring Diagram - SRS - ...........................................16
CONSULT-III Function ........................................
....21
Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-III) .....22
SRS Operation Check .............................................23
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT-III ......................24
Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT-III .................28
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp
Does Not Turn OFF .................................................
32
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp
Does Not Turn ON ...................................................
32
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ............................34
Removal and Installation .........................................34
SPIRAL CABLE ................................................36
Removal and Installation .........................................36
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ......38
Removal and Installation .........................................38
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE ................40
Removal and Installation .........................................40
CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................42
Removal and Installation ..................................... ....42
SIDE AIR BAG (SATELLITE) SENSOR ...........43
Removal and Installation .........................................43
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .............................44
Removal and Installation .........................................44
FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER ...........45
Removal and Installation .........................................45
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM
CONTROL UNIT ................................................
46
Removal and Installation .........................................46
COLLISION DIAGNOSIS ..................................47
For Frontal Collision ................................................47
For Side Collision ....................................................48
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SRS-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC INDEX
SERVICE INFORMATION
DTC INDEX
B1001-B1015INFOID:0000000001524145
B1017-B1035INFOID:0000000001524146
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
B1001
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT SRS-24, "
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT-III"
B1002
B1003
B1004
B1005
B1006
B1007
B1008
B1009
B1010
B1011
B1012
B1013
B1014
B1015
DTC Items (CONSULT sc reen terms) Reference
B1017 OCCUPANT SENSOR C/U
SRS-24, "
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT-III"
B1018 OCCUPANT SENS
B1019 BELT TENSION SENS
B1020OCCUPANT SENSOR C/U
B1021
B1022 OCCUPANT SENS C/U
B1023 PASS A/B INDCTR CKT
B1026
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1027
B1028
B1029
B1030
B1031
B1033
CRASH ZONE SEN
B1034
B1035
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