service INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-715
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-715
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1954.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-715
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-768.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NAT S) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-716
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Op INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-716
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Op](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1955.png)
EC-716
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnecti
on, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuc k of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-717
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326540
Int INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-717
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326540
Int](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1956.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-717
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326540
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the ma lfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. R ealize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Be cause of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326541
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-22, "
How to Check Terminal", “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur. 5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Pr ocedure for PXXXX does not indica te the malfunctioning area.
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EC-718
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured b INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-718
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured b](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1957.png)
EC-718
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326542
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1321E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-719
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326543
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Y INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-719
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326543
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Y](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1958.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-719
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326543
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
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EC-720
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CI INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CI](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1959.png)
EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to
EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1166.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1514E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1960.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 12.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1961.png)
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper ope INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper ope](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1962.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper
ation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted re sistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-26, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
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EC-724
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1963.png)
EC-724
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326546
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326547
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-725, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
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