transmission INFINITI FX35 2008 Owner's Manual
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Page 130 of 3924

TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-57
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Read the gear position, throttle pos ition and vehicle speed. Refer to AT-84, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANS-
MISSION)".
Does the A/T shift-up D
1 → D2 at the correct speed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Enter a check mark at AT-182, "
A/T Does Not Shift: D1→ D2" on the “Diagnostic Worksheet
Chart”, then continue the road test.
3.CHECK SHIFT-UP D2 → D3
Press the accelerator pedal down all the way and check whether or not the A/T shifts up (D2 → D3) at the cor-
rect speed. Refer to AT-58, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
With CONSULT-III
Read the gear position, throttle pos ition and vehicle speed. Refer to AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANS-
MISSION)".
Does the A/T shift-up D
2 → D3 at the correct speed?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Enter a check mark at AT-184, "
A/T Does Not Shift: D2→ D3" on the “Diagnostic Worksheet
Chart”, then continue the road test.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP D3 → D4 AND ENGINE BRAKE
When the A/T changes speed D
3 → D4, return the accelerator pedal.
With CONSULT-III
Read the gear position. Refer to AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Does the A/T shift-up D
3 → D4 and apply the engine brake?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle. 2. Go to AT-53, "
Road Test".
NO >> Enter a check mark at AT-186, "
A/T Does Not Shift: D3→ D4" on the “Diagnostic Worksheet
Chart”, then continue the road test. Go to AT-53, "
Road Test".
CRUISE TEST - PART 3
1.MANUAL MODE FUNCTION
Move to manual mode from “D” position.
Does it switch to manual mode?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Continue road test and add check mark to AT-195, "
Cannot Be Changed to Manual Mode" on the
“Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”.
2.CHECK SHIFT-DOWN
During manual mode driving, is downshift from M5 → M4 → M3 → M2 → M1 performed?
With CONSULT-III
Read the gear position. Refer to AT-84, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is downshifting correctly performed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does No t Shift” at the corresponding position (5th → 4th, 4th →
3rd, 3rd → 2nd, 2nd → 1st) on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”, then continue the road test.
3.CHECK ENGINE BRAKE
Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?
YES - 1>> With CONSULT-III
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnostics.
YES - 2>> Without CONSULT-III
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnostics. Refer to AT-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
NO >> Enter a check mark at AT-202, "
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake" on the “Diagnostic
Worksheet Chart”, then continue trouble diagnosis.
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AT-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000001327163
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test models shown following.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timi ng and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timi ng and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sens ors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) display ed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
- Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
- Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
Te r m i n a l Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
III signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. –
5 B Ground – –
6YPower supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
7OR Back-up lamp re-
lay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9 GY Starter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P
” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
10 B Ground – –
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the in-
dications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECU can be read.
CAN diagnostic support mon-
itor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Function test Performed by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or “NG”.
DTC work support Select the operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes.
ECU part number TCM part number can be read.
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AT-94
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327165
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327166
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327167
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327168
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-96, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
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AT-96
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured betwe en each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327170
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Go to LAN section. Refer to LAN-43, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Te r m i n a l Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 P CAN-L – –
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-97
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327171
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327172
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327173
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” wit h CONSULT-III or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is switc hed ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when
switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327174
Harness or connectors (Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327175
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327177
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HA RNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Name Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E9 53 - Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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DTC P0700 TCMAT-101
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0700 TCM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327178
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327179
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II I is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327180
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327181
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 cons ecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-101, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327182
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT-101, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700 TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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AT-102
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327183
The PNP switch includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327184
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327185
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONS ULT-III or 9th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327186
Harness or connectors (PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327187
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N”
and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
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AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-102, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
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AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327190
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327191
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327192
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327193
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327194
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ENGINE SPE ED”, “ACCELE POSI”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and
“GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-106, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327195
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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