relay INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 2693 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1150
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1150
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2692.png)
EC-1150
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005HP
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1679E
Page 2700 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2699.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1157
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005HW
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (1).
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1158, "
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2702E
PBIB2731E
Page 2773 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2772.png)
EC-1230
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
Page 2775 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2774.png)
EC-1232
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 L/GIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2782 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2781.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E
Page 2791 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1248
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fa INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1248
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fa](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2790.png)
EC-1248
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-1249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J
Continuity should exist.
Page 2793 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2792.png)
EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan speed of condition B is higher than that of A.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models Without Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
ConditionTerminals
(+) ()
Cooling fan motorA1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
B 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB2738E
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) ()
145
267
PBID0262J
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M
Page 2797 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2796.png)
EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005L3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2845 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1302
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005MO
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch (2) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1302
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005MO
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch (2)](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2844.png)
EC-1302
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005MO
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005MP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005MQ
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Page 2851 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1308
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness co INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1308
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness co](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-2850.png)
EC-1308
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
–ICC brake switch (2)
3. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay (1) harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
5. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB2705E
PBIB2699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9488J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2740E