ECO mode INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-92
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Detailed Flow
1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the e INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-92
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Detailed Flow
1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the e](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1620.png)
EC-92
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Detailed Flow
1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the EC-94, "
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC*1
1. Check DTC*1 .
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC*
1 is displayed.
–Record DTC*1 and freeze frame data*2 . (Print them out with CONSULT-II or GST.)
–Erase DTC*1 . (Refer to EC-68, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.)
–Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC*1 and the symptom described by the cus-
tomer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to EC-99, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .)
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC*1 is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC*
1 is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC*
1 is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode and check real time diagnosis
results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode and check real time diagnosis
results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
Page 1651 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-122
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-122
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage,](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1650.png)
EC-122
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "
SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" . 107 V/WFuel tank temperature sen-
sor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
tank temperature.
108 BRICC brake switch (models
with ICC system)
ASCD brake switch (models
with ASCD system)[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
109 L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 3 G R F u e l p u m p r e l a y[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
Page 1656 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-127
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Appl INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Appl](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1655.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-127
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*: The items are the same as those of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ABSOL TH·P/S [%]
The throttle valve opening angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]
The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE [°C]
or [°F]
The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. Freeze frame data
item*Description
Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed
drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the
engine is running, an abnormal value may
be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor is displayed.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
“Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]×
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.
When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine coolant
temperature determined by the ECM is
displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) [V]××
The A/F signal computed from the input
signal of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is
displayed. A/F SEN1 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 (B1) [V]×
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]×
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN]×
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN]×
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from combina-
tion meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor
signal voltage is displayed.ACCEL SENS 2 signal is converted be
ECM internally. Thus, they differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]×
Page 1663 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-134
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be se INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-134
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be se](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1662.png)
EC-134
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen
in real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONI-
TOR” in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording
Data ... xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the mal-
function detection is recorded. Then when the percentage
reached 100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If
“STOP” is touched on the screen during “Recording Data ...
xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the
recording speed can be changed by “TRIGGER POINT” and
“Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed
automatically on CONSULT-II screen even though a malfunc-
tion is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though
a malfunction is detected.
PBIB1593E
SEF707X
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-148
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-691, "IGNI INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-148
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-691, "IGNI](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1676.png)
EC-148
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-691, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-669, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-102, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-234, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-244, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-253, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-263, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-646, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
Page 1679 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPH INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPH](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1678.png)
EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-202, "DTC
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
PBIB2370E
Page 1690 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-161
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1689.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-161
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TL
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic. (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004TM
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
Page 1696 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-167
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1695.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-167
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TV
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004TW
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
EC-185, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS004U0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
T INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS004U0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
T](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1698.png)
EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS004U0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004U1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004U2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004U3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-174, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
lowThe current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
highThe current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alway INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alway](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1706.png)
EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004UB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y