battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
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BL-172
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK TCM SIGNAL
Check Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and TCM connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2559 PDUNIS001YW
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2559 PDU system that is Intelligent Key unit judges NG by self-detecting the PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
internal malfunction.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the PDU.
DTC B2560 START POW SUP CIRCNIS001YX
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2560 starter power supply system monitors the power supply condition to the starter motor relay and the
starter motor relay condition in IPDM E/R. If it detects the starter motor relay ON condition in IPDM E/R without
the “Engine start” request from the Intelligent Key unit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC
(Diagnostic Trouble Diagnosis).
Terminals
A/T con-
trol device
positionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 28 GroundN or P Battery voltage
Other than
above0
PIIB6247E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal TCM connector Terminal
M32 28 F502 8 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 28 No
PIIB6248E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3YIPDM E/R current sig-
nalSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
13 R Starter relaySTART At starter motor cranking Battery voltage
— Any condition other than above 4
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2560START POW SUP
CIRCIt is detected that the power is supplied to the
starter motor without the engine start request from
the Intelligent Key unit
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between
the units)
PDU
IPDM E/R
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M32 3 M30 11 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 3 No
PIIB6249E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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DTC B2562 LOW VOLTAGENIS001YY
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2562 battery low voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that the
voltage is 8.8V or less is detected for 1.5 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
Measure the battery output voltage. Make sure that it is 9V or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Charge or replace the battery.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEIt is detected for 1.5 seconds or more that the battery volt-
age that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 8.8V or less
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit)
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BL-176
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.22, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse block and
Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2563 HI VOLTAGENIS001YZ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2563 battery high voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that
the voltage is 18V or more is detected for 90 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays
the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 1
Ground Battery voltage
M3341
57
PIIB6251E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2563 HI VOLTAGEIt is detected for 90 seconds or more that the battery voltage
that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 18V or moreAlternator
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check alternator. Refer to
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart 1NIS001Z0
Power supply switching operation cannot be operated with all Intelligent Keys.
CAUTION:
Follow Trouble Diagnosis Flowchart referring to “Diagnosis Procedure”. Determine malfunction-
ing condition before performing this diagnosis.
Make sure that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting
diagnosis.
Check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
Engine start function is ON when setting on CONSULT-II.
Use Intelligent Key with registered Intelligent Key ID.
One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the passenger room.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 1
Ground Battery voltage
M3341
57
PIIB6252E
Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page
1. Check push button ignition switchBL-179
2. Check inside key antennaBL-181
3. Check remote keyless entry receiverBL-183
4. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-123
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check CAN Communication SystemNIS001Z3
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
Touch “INTELLIGENT KEY” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
OK or NG
NO DTC IS DETECTED>> INSPECTION END
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]>> After printing “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS”, go to “CAN SYSTEM”,
Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) [U1010]>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Check Push-Button Ignition SwitchNIS001Z4
1. CHECK POWER SUPPYL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
CONSULT-II display item DTC code
NO DTC IS DETECTED —
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
CONROL UNIT (CAN) U1010
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) push-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M27 4 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6256E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
3. Check voltage between key slot connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check key slot power supply circuit for open or short.
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and key slot connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK KEY SLOT
Check key slot.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Replace key slot.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Key slot connector Terminal
M14 1 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6258E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal Key slot connector Terminal
M32 19 M14 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 19 No
PIIB6259E
Terminal
Condition Continuity
Key slot
12Key slot inserted Yes
Key slot removed No
PIIB6260E
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BL-186
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and key slot connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to "C/U INITIALIZATION", and then perform the registration again after
replacing BCM.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Check NATS Antenna Amp. Built In Key SlotNIS001Z8
For the circuit information of this diagnosis, refer to Engine Immobilizer System Circuit Diagram.
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
3. Check voltage between key slot connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check key slot power supply circuit for open or short.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between key slot connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
AB
Continuity
BCM connector Terminal Key slot connector Terminal
M1 37 M14 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
BCM connector Terminal
M1 37 No
PIIB6261E
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Key slot connector Terminal
M14 1 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6258E
Key slot connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M14 8 Yes
PIIB6262E
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TRUNK LID OPENER
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for BCMNIS001ZQ
Te r m i -
nalWire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
30 O Trunk lid opener switch InputTrunk lid opener cancel
switch is ON positionTrunk lid opener
switch is ON 0
Trunk lid opener
switch is OFFBattery voltage
Trunk lid opener cancel switch is OFF position Battery voltage
39 L CAN-HInput/
Output——
40 P CAN-LInput/
Output——
42 P Power source (Fuse) Input — Battery voltage
52 B Ground — — 0
55 WPower source
(Fusible link)Input — Battery voltage
68 OTrunk lid opener output
signalOutputWhen trunk lid opener cancel switch is ON
position, trunk lid opener switch is ON.0 → Battery voltage → 0
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TRUNK LID OPENER
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Trouble DiagnosisNIS001ZS
TRUNK DOSE NOT OPEN WITH TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH / WITH INTELLIGENT KEY
1. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL SWITCH
Check trunk lid opener cancel switch position.
Does trunk lid opener cancel switch turn OFF (CANCEL)?
Yes >> Turn on trunk lid opener cancel switch.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TRUNK LID OPEN INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check trunk lid opener switch (“TRNK OPNR SW”) in “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
When trunk lid opener switch is turned to “ON”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove Intelligent Key from key slot.
2. Turn on trunk lid opener cancel switch.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK TRUNK LID OPEN OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "
Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" . TRNK OPNR SW : ON
PIIA9937E
Terminals
Condition of trunk lid
opener switchVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
BCM
connectorTerminal
M1 30 GroundON (push and hold) 0
OFF (release) Battery voltage
PIIB6374E
Te r m i n a l s
Condition of
trunk lid opener
switchVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
BCM
connectorTerminal
M3 68 Ground OFF → ON 0 → Battery voltage → 0
PIIB6375E