idle INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 2178 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-649
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-649
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2177.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-649
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 G/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/WApproximately 2.6V
56 GApproximately 2.3V
75 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 2180 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-651
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-651
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2179.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-651
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0057M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2181 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-652
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start eng INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-652
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start eng](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2180.png)
EC-652
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E
Page 2182 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-653
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal opera INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-653
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal opera](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2181.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-653
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4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-309, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 5.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Page 2196 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-667
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-667
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2195.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-667
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0058A
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0058B
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch: ON
and/or
Lighting switch: 2ND positionON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFFOFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Page 2198 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-669
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionNBS0057T
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-669
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionNBS0057T
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2197.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-669
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionNBS0057T
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0057U
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 2200 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-671
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is meas INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-671
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is meas](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2199.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-671
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0057W
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 6.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
40
41
42W
R/Y
R/B
V/R
R/L
R/WFuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
PBIB0133E
Page 2206 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-677
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-677
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2205.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-677
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00582
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB1612E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Page 2224 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-695
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-695
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2223.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-695
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
60
61
62V/W
P
Y/RIgnition signal No. 5
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0.1 - 0.4V
PBIB0044E
PBIB0045E
Page 2226 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-697
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-697
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2225.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-697
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0057Q
1. CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
79
80
81GR/R
GR/B
G/RIgnition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0.1 - 0.4V
PBIB0044E
PBIB0045E
PBIB0133E