ignition coil INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2593.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK PLUG (PLAT-
INUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK
PLUG (PLATINUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
9. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-235, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-790, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-791, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1395, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-791, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 2621 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1092
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM ter INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1092
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM ter](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2620.png)
EC-1092
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1390, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1391, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Page 2622 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1093
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7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2621.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1093
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7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1411, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK PLUG (PLAT-
INUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK
PLUG (PLATINUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel tube assembly.
Refer to EM-193, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 2652 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1123
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS005HK INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS005HK](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2651.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1123
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS005HK
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005HL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005HM
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 2659 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1130
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS005HR
The EVAP canister vent co INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1130
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS005HR
The EVAP canister vent co](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2658.png)
EC-1130
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS005HR
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005HS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005HT
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent control
valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2831 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1302
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1302
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1)](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2830.png)
EC-1302
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
: Vehicle front
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NG
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1304, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB2694E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpmOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800VIAS control solenoid valve
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2940 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1411
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IGNITION SIGNALPFP:22448
Component DescriptionNBS005PQ
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1411
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IGNITION SIGNALPFP:22448
Component DescriptionNBS005PQ
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2939.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1411
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IGNITION SIGNALPFP:22448
Component DescriptionNBS005PQ
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
: Vehicle front 1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 2)2. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 1)
PBIB2692E
Page 2947 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1418
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65, INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1418
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65,](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2946.png)
EC-1418
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-858, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
PBIB1549E
PBIB0044E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
Page 2948 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1419
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5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser (1) harn INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1419
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5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser (1) harn](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2947.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1419
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5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-858, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" .
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2713E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2949 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1420
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser termin INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Owners Guide EC-1420
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser termin](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2948.png)
EC-1420
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-1421, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser.
10. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
: Vehicle front 1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 2)2. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2692E
PBIB0138E