seat INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 1553 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-24
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS004RW
The Suppl INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-24
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS004RW
The Suppl](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1552.png)
EC-24
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS004RW
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS004RX
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS004RY
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-104, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
Page 1863 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-334
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Y4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-334
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Y4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1862.png)
EC-334
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Y4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 1868 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-339
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen a INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-339
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen a](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1867.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-339
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 1884 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-355
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug fo INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-355
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug fo](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1883.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-355
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-45, "
SPARK PLUG (PLATI-
NUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-102, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-88, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-89, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-675, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-89, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "FUEL SYSTEM" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 2044 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-515
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sens INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-515
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5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sens](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2043.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-515
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
FPCM terminal 4 and dropping resister terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground,
FPCM terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B434, B65
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between FPCM and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between harness connector B65 and ground
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2706E
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2708E
Page 2209 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-680
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-681, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace condenser.
12. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-680
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-681, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace condenser.
12. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2208.png)
EC-680
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-681, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace condenser.
12. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors B65, B434.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B434 terminal 7 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1,
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and harness connector B434 terminal 16,
harness connector B65 terminal 16 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
dropping resister terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B65, B434
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and harness connector B434
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between dropping resistor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
Refer to EC-681, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace dropping resistor.
PBIB2706E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2255 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-726
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS0059C
The Supp INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-726
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS0059C
The Supp](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2254.png)
EC-726
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS0059C
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS0059D
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS0059E
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-104, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
Page 2575 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on th INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on th](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2574.png)
EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2580 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1051
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2579.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1051
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005FS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2594 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Manual Online DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2593.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK PLUG (PLAT-
INUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK
PLUG (PLATINUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
9. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-235, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-790, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-791, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1395, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-791, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)