ignition INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2004Pages: 3371, PDF Size: 78.5 MB
Page 1396 of 3371

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-205
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
5. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H2U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF 1 74 Y
Page 1397 of 3371

EC-206Revision: August 2007
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2004 QX56
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.70V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 018V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.70V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.70V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB1210E
PBIB2054E
Page 1399 of 3371

EC-208Revision: August 2007
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H2W
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H2X
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-212, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to EC-212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection
controlFuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Intake air leaks
A/F sensor 1
Injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF 9 68 Y
Page 1400 of 3371

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-209
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
BBIA0368E
Page 1404 of 3371

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-213
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Page 1406 of 3371

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-215
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-595, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
8. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-29, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
Page 1408 of 3371

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-217
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H30
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H31
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and check for foul-
ing, etc.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection
controlFuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
A/F sensor 1
Injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF 9 68 Y
Page 1409 of 3371

EC-218Revision: August 2007
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
BBIA0368E
Page 1413 of 3371

EC-222Revision: August 2007
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Page 1415 of 3371

EC-224Revision: August 2007
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2004 QX56
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-595, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
8. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EM-29, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E