cooling INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2004Pages: 3371, PDF Size: 78.5 MB
Page 1601 of 3371

EC-410Revision: August 2007
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2004 QX56
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionUBS00H8T
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H8U
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2060E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 1602 of 3371

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-411
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H8W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-418,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF 6 21 W
Page 1603 of 3371

EC-412Revision: August 2007
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2004 QX56
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-415, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-415,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6. If NG, go to EC-415, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF 6 46 X
SEF 6 21 W
SEF 8 82 V
Page 1606 of 3371

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-415
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H8Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-417, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-417, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
SEF 6 46 X
SEF 8 82 V
Page 1607 of 3371

EC-416Revision: August 2007
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2004 QX56
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-8, "
CHECK-
ING COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS" .
Hose
Radiator
Wate r p ump
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-17, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-169, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap relief
pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SL C7 55 A
Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 10.0 mm/95°C
(0.394 in/203°F)
SL C3 43
Page 1608 of 3371

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-417
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-418, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 24 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-419, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.Voltage: Battery voltage
WBIA0532E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0446E
Page 1609 of 3371

EC-418Revision: August 2007
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2004 QX56
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingUBS00H8Z
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-4, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-10, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-8, "
CHECKING RES-
ERVOIR CAP"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-8, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-17, "THERMOSTAT
AND WATER PIPING"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-410,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERA-
TURE" ).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-64, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-89, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
Page 1610 of 3371

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-419
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H90
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
SEF 8 88 V
Page 1798 of 3371

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-607
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionUBS00HDH
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the liquid tank of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
BBIA0445E
SEF 0 99 XA
Page 1895 of 3371

EM-12Revision: August 2007
DRIVE BELTS
2004 QX56
DRIVE BELTSPFP:02117
Checking Drive BeltsEBS00ILA
WAR NIN G:
Be sure to perform when the engine is stopped.
1. Remove the air duct and resonator assembly when inspecting the drive belt. Refer to EM-14, "
Removal
and Installation" .
2. Make sure that the indicator (single line notch) of each auto tensioner is within the allowable working
range (between three line notches).
NOTE:
Check the auto tensioner indication when the engine is cold.
When the new drive belt is installed, the range should be as shown.
The indicator notch is located on the moving side of the auto tensioner.
3. Visually check the entire belt for wear, damage or cracks.
4. If the indicator is out of allowable working range or belt is damaged, replace the belt.
Tension AdjustmentEBS00ILB
Belt tensioning is not necessary, as it is automatically adjusted by the auto tensioner.
Removal and InstallationEBS00ILC
DRIVE BELT
Removal
1. Remove the air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-14, "Removal and Installation" .
2. Install Tool on auto tensioner pulley bolt, move in the direction of
arrow (loosening direction of tensioner) as shown.
CAUTION:
Avoid placing hand in a location where pinching may occur
if the tool accidentally comes off.
3. Remove the drive belt.
LBIA0391E
1. Drive belt 2. Power steering pump pulley 3. Generator pulley
4. Crankshaft pulley 5. A/C compressor 6. Idler pulley
7. Cooling fan pulley 8. Water pump pulley 9. Drive belt tensioner
Tool number : — (J-46535)
WBIA0537E