air condition INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
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Page 2548 of 3061

RF-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
SUNROOF
BCM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection
INFOID:0000000003533108
Refer to BCS-15, "BCM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection".
Sunroof Switch System InspectionINFOID:0000000003533109
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sunroof motor assembly and sunroof switch.
3. Check continuity between sunroof motor assembly connector
R4 terminals 3, 4, 8, 9 and 10 and sunroof switch connector
R104 terminals 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
2.CHECK SUNROOF SWITCH
Operate sunroof switch, and check continuity of the sunroof switch
as follows.
OK or NG
OK >> Sunroof switch and harness are OK. Refer to RF-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom".
NG >> Replace sunroof switch.
Sunroof Motor Assembly Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000003533110
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Retained power operation does not operate properly.1. Check the retained power operation mode settingRF-102. BCM power supply and ground circuit checkBCS-15
3. Door switch checkRF-18
4. Replace sunroof motor assemblyRF-20
Motor does not stop at the sunroof fully-open or fully-
closed position.1. Initialization procedure checkRF-10
2. Replace sunroof motor assemblyRF-20
Sunroof does not do the interruption detection. 1. Replace sunroof motor assemblyRF-20
Symptom Diagnostic procedure and repair order Refer to page
3 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
4 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
8 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
9 - 3 : Continuity should exist.
10 - 6 : Continuity should exist.
LIIA1245E
Terminals Condition Continuity
1
2Sunroof switch in CLOSE position Yes
Other than above No
3Sunroof switch in OPEN position Yes
Other than above No
4Sunroof switch in TILT UP position Yes
Other than above No
6Sunroof switch in TILT DOWN position Yes
Other than above No
WIIA0232E
Page 2549 of 3061

SUNROOF
RF-17
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the sunroof motor assembly.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between sunroof motor assembly connector R4
terminals 1, 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between sunroof motor assembly connector R4 ter-
minal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Sunroof motor assembly power supply and ground cir-
cuits are OK. Further inspection is necessary. Refer to
RF-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom".
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M20 terminals 68, 69
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-24, "
BCM".
4.CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
R41
GroundIgnition switch ON Battery voltage
Within 45 seconds after
ignition switch is turned
OFFBattery voltage
5When front door LH or RH
is open while retained
power is operating0
Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
WIIA0250E
7 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
WIIA0251E
68 - Ground : Battery voltage
69 - Ground : Battery voltage
WIIA0425E
Page 2550 of 3061

RF-18
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
SUNROOF
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 68, 69
and sunroof motor assembly connector R4 terminals 1, 5.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 68, 69
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Sunroof motor assembly power supply circuits are OK. Further inspection is necessary. Refer to
RF-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom".
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Door Switch CheckINFOID:0000000003533111
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check door switches ("DOOR SW-DR" and "DOOR SW-AS") in
"DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Door switches are OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT 68 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
69 - 5 : Continuity should exist.
68 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
69 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1246E
Monitor item Condition
DOOR SW-DROPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
DOOR SW-ASOPEN : ON
CLOSE : OFF
PIIA2464E
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
RH M18 12
GroundDoor open
(switch closed)0
Door closed
(switch open)Battery voltage
LH M19 47Door open
(switch closed)0
Door closed
(switch open)Battery voltage
WIIA0234E
Page 2551 of 3061

SUNROOF
RF-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Disconnect front door switches and BCM.
2. Check continuity between front door switch connector B8 (LH)
or B108 (RH) terminal 2 and BCM connector M18, M19 termi-
nals 12 and 47.
3. Check continuity between front door switch connector B8 (LH)
or B108 (RH) terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DOOR SWITCHES
Check continuity between each door switch terminal 2 and body
ground part of door switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning door switch.
4.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 12, M19
terminal 47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of the harness and the connector.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-24, "
BCM". Front door switch LH
2 - 47 : Continuity should exist.
Front door switch RH
2 - 12 : Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WIIA0235E
Terminal Condition Continuity
2Body ground part
of door switchDoor switch pushed No
Door switch released Yes
LIIA2377E
12 - Ground : Battery voltage
47 - Ground : Battery voltage
WIIA0234E
Page 2592 of 3061

RSU-2
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003532652
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRS section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Rear SuspensionINFOID:0000000003532653
• When installing the rubber bushings, the final tightening must be done under unladen condition and with the
tires on level ground. Oil will shorten the life of the rubber bushings, so wipe off any spilled oil immediately.
• Unladen condition means the fuel tank, engine coolant and lubricants are at the full specification. The spare
tire, jack, hand tools, and mats are in their designated positions.
• After installing suspension components, check the wheel alignment.
• Caulking nuts are not reusable. Always use new caulking nuts for installation. New caulking nuts are pre-
oiled, do not apply any additional lubrication.
Page 2596 of 3061

RSU-6
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000003532657
INTRODUCTION
The rear load leveling air suspension system uses an electronic con-
trol unit to control major functions. The control unit accepts input sig-
nals from the height sensor and controls compressor and exhaust
valve operation.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a rear load leveling air suspen-
sion system problem that occurs intermittently rather than continu-
ously. Most intermittent problems are caused by poor electrical
connections or faulty wiring. In this case, careful checking of suspi-
cious circuits may help prevent the replacement of good parts.
Before undertaking actual checks, take just a few minutes to talk with
a customer who approaches with an air suspension system com-
plaint. The customer is a very good source of information on such
problems, especially intermittent ones. Through discussion with the
customer, find out what symptoms are present and under what con-
ditions they occur.
Start your diagnosis by looking for basic mechanical problems first.
This is one of the best ways to troubleshoot concerns on an air sus-
pension system equipped vehicle. Also check related Service Bulle-
tins for information.
CLARIFY CONCERN
• A customer's description of a vehicle concern may vary depending
on the individual. It is important to clarify the customer's concern.
• Ask the customer about what symptoms are present under what
conditions. Use this information to reproduce the symptom.
SEF233G
SEF234G
SBR339B
Page 2601 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
RSU-11
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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POWER SYSTEM TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPECTION
Make sure the battery positive cable, negative cable and ground connection are not loose. In addition, make
sure the battery is sufficiently charged.
CK SUSP INDICATOR LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure the CK SUSP indicator lamp turns on for approximately 2 seconds when the ignition switch is
turned ON. If it does not, check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5
.
2. Make sure the lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON. If the lamp
does not turn off, conduct self-diagnosis of the suspension control unit.
3. After conducting the self-diagnosis, be sure to erase the error memory. Refer to RSU-11, "
CONSULT-II
Function (AIR LEVELIZER)" .
Chek Suspension Indicator Lamp TimingINFOID:0000000003532661
X: ON
—: OFF
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardINFOID:0000000003532662
CONSULT-II Function (AIR LEVELIZER)INFOID:0000000003532663
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
ConditionCK SUSP
indicator lampRemarks
Ignition switch OFF – –
Ignition switch ON X Turns off after approximately 2 seconds.
Te r m i n a l
No.Wire color Item ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
1 V Compressor relay output
Ignition switch ON or STARTBattery voltage
3 W Height sensor signal input 0.2V - 4.8V
5 R Reference voltage 5V
6 G/R Ignition power
Battery voltage
7W/LBattery power —
8 G/W Diagnostic K-line — —
9 SB Exhaust valve output Ignition switch ON or START Battery voltage
10 BR Warning lamp output — —
14 L Height sensor ground — —
15 BR/W Generator L signal input Engine running —
16 B Suspension control unit ground — 0V
AIR LEVELIZER
diagnostic modeDescription
WORK SUPPORTSupports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the BCM for setting the status
suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the BCM and received data is
displayed.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays suspension control unit self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays suspension control unit input/output data in real time.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
ECU PART NUMBER Suspension control unit part number can be read.
Page 2602 of 3061

RSU-12
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Display Item List
WORK SUPPORT
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Vehicle height sensor
[C1801]Vehicle height sensor voltage is less than 0.2V or greater than
4.8V for more than 60 seconds.Refer to RSU-14, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection" .
Compressor relay
[C1802]1. Driving transistor for compressor relay is off and monitor
voltage continues high level for more than 10 seconds.
2. Driving transistor for compressor relay is on and monitor
voltage continues low level for more than 5 seconds.Refer to RSU-17, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor Motor
Relay and Circuit Inspection"
.
Exhaust solenoid
[C1803]1. Driving transistor for exhaust solenoid is off and monitor volt-
age continues high level for more than 10 seconds.
2. Driving transistor for exhaust solenoid is on and monitor volt-
age continues low level for more than 5 seconds.Refer to RSU-15, "
Exhaust
Valve Solenoid System In-
spection" .
Vehicle height adjusting trouble
(compressor)
[C1804]Continuous compressor relay ON time is more than 120 seconds.Refer to RSU-17, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor Motor
Relay and Circuit Inspection"
.
Vehicle height adjusting trouble
(exhaust solenoid)
[C1805]Continuous exhaust solenoid ON time is more than 120 seconds.Refer to RSU-15, "
Exhaust
Valve Solenoid System In-
spection" .
Vehicle height sensor locking trou-
ble
[C1806]Output sensor voltage variation ±0.02V is more than 100 hour
when vehicle height range is normal.Refer to RSU-14, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection".
Sensor 5V trouble
[C1807]Sensor reference voltage is less than 0.8V or more than 6V for 20
seconds.Refer to RSU-14, "
Height
Sensor System Inspection".
Integral time trouble by supplying
air
[C1808]Integral discontinuous time on the compressor is more than 180
seconds.Refer to RSU-17, "
Compres-
sor Motor, Compressor Motor
Relay and Circuit Inspec-
tion".
Item Description Condition
STANDARD HEIGHT LEVELResets the vehicle height to the initialization flag set-
ting stored in the suspension control unit.Vehicle unladen RSU-44, "
Wheelarch Height
(Unladen*1)" , set in a horizontal position and
not moving.
NOTE:
Do not take your eyes off the vehicle while
CONSULT-II is processing.
ADJUST HEIGHT INISets the height initialization flag in the suspension
control unit when the control unit has been replaced
or when the initialization flag has been cleared using
the "CLEAR HEIGHT INI" procedure.Vehicle unladen RSU-44, "
Wheelarch Height
(Unladen*1)" . Move vehicle forward and back-
ward approx. 5 m (16.4 ft) and rock vehicle from
side to side.
NOTE:
Do not move vehicle while CONSULT-II is pro-
cessing.
CLEAR HEIGHT INIClears the initialization flag in the suspension control
unit.Vehicle unladen RSU-44, "
Wheelarch Height
(Unladen*1)" .
Page 2605 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
RSU-15
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check continuity between height sensor connector C8 terminal
3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect suspension control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between height sensor connector C8 terminal
2 and suspension control unit connector B3 terminal 3.
3. Check continuity between height sensor connector C8 terminal
2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the height sensor. Refer to RSU-40.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Exhaust Valve Solenoid System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532665
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> If code C1803 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 3. If code C1805 was retrieved during
self-diagnosis, GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION
1. Load vehicle to standard laden condition (with driver, front passenger, 2 passengers in second row seats
and no cargo).
2. Conduct active test of "COMPRESSOR" to raise vehicle ride height to +20mm.
CAUTION:3 - Ground Continuity should exist.
WEIA0085E
2 - 3 Continuity should exist.
WEIA0086E
2 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
WEIA0087E
Self-diagnosis results
C1803
C1805
Page 2607 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
RSU-17
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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5. Check continuity between suspension air compressor connector
C9 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the suspension control unit. Refer to RSU-42.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Compressor Motor, Compressor Motor Relay and Circuit InspectionINFOID:0000000003532666
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> If code C1802 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 3. If code C1804 or C1808 was
retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CHECK SYSTEM OPERATION
1. Load vehicle to standard laden condition (with driver, front passenger, 2 passengers in second row seats
and no cargo).
2. Conduct active test of "EXHAUST SOLENOID" to lower vehicle ride height to -20mm.
3. Return the rear load leveling air suspension system to normal operating mode.
4. Check self-diagnostic results.
Is code C1804 or C1808 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect suspension control unit connector B3 and suspension air compressor C9.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> If code C1804 or C1808 was retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 4. If code C1802 was
retrieved during self-diagnosis, GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.AIR HOSE INSPECTION
Inspect for pinched or damaged air hoses between the suspension air reservoir and each load leveling rear air
suspension shock absorber.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
5.SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR INSPECTION1 - Ground Continuity should exist.
WEIA0089E
Self-diagnosis results
C1802
C1804
C1808