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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-204
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH : Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001539068
TR INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-204
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH : Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001539068
TR](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-996.png)
DLK-204
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER FUNCTION
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH
BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH : Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001539068
TRUNK OPEN FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “WORK FLOW”. Refer to
DLK-6, "
Work Flow".
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
• If the following symptoms” are detected, check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• Vehicle is in park.
BACK DOOR SWITCH
Symptom Suspect systemsRefer to
Automatic operations are not executed from the back door fully
closed or fully open position.
(Auto closure operates normally). Power liftgate switch system inspection
DLK-137
Park switch —
Power window serial link —
Pinch strip system inspection DLK-129
Automatic operations are not carried out together with open/close
operations.
(Manual operations are normal). Power liftgate switch system inspection
DLK-137Back door close switch system inspectionDLK-133
Auto back door power supply and ground cir-
cuit system inspection. DLK-65
The auto closure function does not operate.
(Stops at the halfway position for auto closing operations).
Pinch strip system inspection
DLK-129
During auto closing operations, if obstruction is detected, the door
does not operate in reverse. Back door motor assembly
DLK-236
During close or cinch operations, the door does not operate in re-
verse if the back door handle is operated. Handle switch system
DLK-136
When the keyfob is operated, the back door does not operate au-
tomatically. Remote keyless entry system inspection
DLK-99Power window serial link —
Pinch strip system inspection DLK-129
Auto closure does not operate. Half-latch switch system
DLK-131Cinch latch motor systemDLK-135
Handle switch systemDLK-136
The back door does not open.
(Closure motor rotation is not reversed). Open switch system
DLK-132
Handle switch systemDLK-136
Warning chime does not sound. Back door warning chime systemDLK-130
Auto closure operation works, but the back door is not fully closed Close switch system
DLK-133
Handle switch systemDLK-136
Cinch latch motor systemDLK-135
Back door latch assembly mechanism dam-
aged or worn.DLK-236
Auto open operation releases lock, but does not fully open back
door. Glass hatch ajar switch check
DLK-125
Glass hatch lock actuator does not operate
(Right front door must be unlocked for normal operation) Glass hatch switch check
DLK-123Glass hatch lock actuator check DLK-88
Replace BCMBCS-55
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-214
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
If the noise can be duplicated easily during the test drive, to help identify the source of the noise, tr INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-214
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
If the noise can be duplicated easily during the test drive, to help identify the source of the noise, tr](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1006.png)
DLK-214
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
If the noise can be duplicated easily during the test drive, to help identify the source of the noise, try to dupli-
cate the noise with the vehicle stopped by doing one or all of the following:
1) Close a door.
2) Tap or push/pull around the area where the noise appears to be coming from.
3) Rev the engine.
4) Use a floor jack to recreate vehicle “twist”.
5) At idle, apply engine load (electrical load, half-
clutch on M/T model, drive position on A/T model).
6) Raise the vehicle on a hoist and hit a tire with a rubber hammer.
• Drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the conditions the customer states exist when the noise occurs.
• If it is difficult to duplicate the noise, drive the v ehicle slowly on an undulating or rough road to stress the
vehicle body.
CHECK RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS
After verifying the customer concern or symptom, chec k ASIST for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related
to that concern or symptom.
If a TSB relates to the symptom, follo w the procedure to repair the noise.
LOCATE THE NOISE AND IDENTIFY THE ROOT CAUSE
1. Narrow down the noise to a general area. To help pi npoint the source of the noise, use a listening tool
(Chassis Ear: J-39570, Engine Ear and mechanics stethoscope).
2. Narrow down the noise to a more specific area and identify the cause of the noise by:
• removing the components in the area that you suspect the noise is coming from.
Do not use too much force when removing clips and fasteners, otherwise clips and fastener can be broken
or lost during the repair, resulting in the creation of new noise.
• tapping or pushing/pulling the component that you suspect is causing the noise.
Do not tap or push/pull the component with excessive force, otherwise the noise will be eliminated only tem-
porarily.
• feeling for a vibration with your hand by touching the component(s) that you suspect is (are) causing the
noise.
• placing a piece of paper between components that you suspect are causing the noise.
• looking for loose components and contact marks. Refer to DLK-215, "
Inspection Procedure".
REPAIR THE CAUSE
• If the cause is a loose component, tighten the component securely.
• If the cause is insufficient clearance between components:
- separate components by repositioning or loos ening and retightening the component, if possible.
- insulate components with a suitable insulator such as urethane pads, foam blocks, felt cloth tape or urethane tape. A Nissan Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) is available through your authorized Nissan Parts Depart-
ment.
CAUTION:
Do not use excessive force as many components are constructed of plastic and may be damaged.
NOTE:
Always check with the Parts Departm ent for the latest parts information.
The following materials are contained in the Nissan Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980). Each item can be
ordered separately as needed.
URETHANE PADS [1.5 mm (0.059 in) thick]
Insulates connectors, harness, etc.
76268-9E005: 100 ×135 mm (3.94 ×5.31 in)/76884-71L01: 60 ×85 mm (2.36 ×3.35 in)/76884-
71L02: 15 ×25 mm (0.59 ×0.98 in)
INSULATOR (Foam blocks)
Insulates components from contact. Can be used to fill space behind a panel.
73982-9E000: 45 mm (1.77 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.97 ×1.97 in)/73982-
50Y00: 10 mm (0.39 in) thick, 50 ×50 mm (1.97 ×1.97 in)
INSULATOR (Light foam block)
80845-71L00: 30 mm (1.18 in) thick, 30 ×50 mm (1.18 ×1.97 in)
FELT CLOTHTAPE
Used to insulate where movement does not occu r. Ideal for instrument panel applications.
68370-4B000: 15 ×25 mm (0.59 ×0.98 in) pad/68239-13E00: 5 mm (0.20 in) wide tape roll
The following materials, not found in the kit, can also be used to repair squeaks and rattles.
UHMW (TEFLON) TAPE
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESDLK-215
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Insulates where slight movement is present. Ideal for instrument panel INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESDLK-215
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Insulates where slight movement is present. Ideal for instrument panel](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1007.png)
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESDLK-215
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Insulates where slight movement is present. Ideal for instrument panel applications.
SILICONE GREASE
Used in place of UHMW tape that will be visible or not fit. Will only last a few months.
SILICONE SPRAY
Use when grease cannot be applied.
DUCT TAPE
Use to eliminate movement.
CONFIRM THE REPAIR
Confirm that the cause of a noise is repaired by test driving the vehicle. Operate the vehicle under the same
conditions as when the noise originally occurred. Refer to the notes on the Diagnostic Worksheet.
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539077
Refer to Table of Contents for specific component removal and installation information.
INSTRUMENT PANEL
Most incidents are caused by contact and movement between:
1. The cluster lid A and instrument panel
2. Acrylic lens and combination meter housing
3. Instrument panel to front pillar garnish
4. Instrument panel to windshield
5. Instrument panel mounting pins
6. Wiring harnesses behind the combination meter
7. A/C defroster duct and duct joint
These incidents can usually be located by tapping or moving the components to duplicate the noise or by
pressing on the components while driving to stop the noi se. Most of these incidents can be repaired by apply-
ing felt cloth tape or silicon spray (in hard to reach areas). Urethane pads can be used to insulate wiring har-
ness.
CAUTION:
Do not use silicone spray to isolate a squeak or ra ttle. If you saturate the area with silicone, you will
not be able to recheck the repair.
CENTER CONSOLE
Components to pay attention to include:
1. Shifter assembly cover to finisher
2. A/C control unit and cluster lid C
3. Wiring harnesses behind audio and A/C control unit
The instrument panel repair and isolation pr ocedures also apply to the center console.
DOORS
Pay attention to the:
1. Finisher and inner panel making a slapping noise
2. Inside handle escutcheon to door finisher
3. Wiring harnesses tapping
4. Door striker out of alignment causing a popping noise on starts and stops
Tapping or moving the components or pressing on them while driving to duplicate the conditions can isolate
many of these incidents. You can usually insulate the ar eas with felt cloth tape or insulator foam blocks from
the Nissan Squeak and Rattle Kit (J-43980) to repair the noise.
TRUNK
Trunk noises are often caused by a loose jack or loose items put into the trunk by the owner.
In addition look for:
1. Trunk lid bumpers out of adjustment
2. Trunk lid striker out of adjustment
3. The trunk lid torsion bars knocking together
4. A loose license plate or bracket
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-216
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLK-216
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s)](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1008.png)
DLK-216
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) caus-
ing the noise.
SUNROOF/HEADLINING
Noises in the sunroof/headlining area c an often be traced to one of the following:
1. Sunroof lid, rail, linkage or seals making a rattle or light knocking noise
2. Sunvisor shaft shaking in the holder
3. Front or rear windshield touching headlining and squeaking
Again, pressing on the components to stop the noise while duplicating the conditions can isolate most of these
incidents. Repairs usually consist of insulating with felt cloth tape.
SEATS
When isolating seat noise it's important to note the pos ition the seat is in and the load placed on the seat when
the noise is present. These conditions should be duplicated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Cause of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. The rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of thes e incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component mounted to the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator mounting pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move or insulate one component at a time and test drive the \
vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs can usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737114
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case
is in neutral or 4LO INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737114
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case
is in neutral or 4LO](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1057.png)
DLN-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737114
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case
is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an
improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737116
1.CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.Refer to
DLN-28
.
Condition Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
SDIA2693E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
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Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TR ANSFER CONTRO INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
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Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TR ANSFER CONTRO](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1058.png)
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TR ANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connecto r and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec- tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.
Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire col-
or) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737122
The wait detection switch detects if INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-35
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737122
The wait detection switch detects if](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1064.png)
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-35
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P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737122
The wait detection switch detects if the transfer case is in 4WD. DTC P1814 will set if an improper signal from
the wait detection switch is input due to open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737123
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1814 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737124
1.CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of WAIT DETCT SW.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1814] 4WD DETECT SWITCH Improper signal from wait detection
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
Refer to DLN-35
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO
or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
SDIA2701E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWIT INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWIT](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1065.png)
DLN-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 43 and wait detection switch harness connec-
tor F59 terminal 10.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between wait detection switch harness con- nector F59 terminal 11 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 43 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2702E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2703E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-39
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737129
The actuator motor receives signals from the transf INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-39
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P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-39
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P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737129
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer c ontrol unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-
fer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (W hen 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does
not operate)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737130
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737131
1.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of SHIFT ACT1, SHIFT AC MON1, SHIFT ACT2 and SHIFT AC MON2.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR • Motor does not operate properly due
to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift
high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-39
.
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SHIFT ACT1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC
MON1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT ACT2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1070 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspect INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspect](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1069.png)
DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
SHIFT AC
MON2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 4 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
13 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
E143 33 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
42 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SDIA2705E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56