air condition INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-118
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1416.png)
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351419
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351420
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-118, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1419 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-120
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component I INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component I](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1418.png)
EC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351423
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sens or (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-133
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4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31° C (8 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-133
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4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31° C (8](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1431.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-133
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4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31° C (88°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-133, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351443
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-133, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158° F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "
Removal and Installation" .
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351444
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0354E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0127 IAT SENSOREC-135
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351446
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into m INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0127 IAT SENSOREC-135
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351446
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into m](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1433.png)
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-135
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351446
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351447
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351448
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194° F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194° F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive sec INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive sec](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1434.png)
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-136, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351449
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-136, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351450
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sens or (with intake air temperature
sensor).
BBIA0354E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351457
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351457
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1439.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-141
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351457
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351459
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351460
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
Revision: March 2010
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351465
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351465
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1443.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-145
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351465
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351467
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351468
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1447.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351474
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351475
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0132
0132
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1451.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351481
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 tem perature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351482
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P
0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-154
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P
0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1452.png)
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P
0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSUL T-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-75
.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condi tion that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-75
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351484
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56