heater INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 1448 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1447.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351472
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351474
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351475
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0132
0132
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1452 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1451.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351479
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351481
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 tem perature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351482
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1456 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-157
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-157
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1455.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-157
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-421, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1502 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-203
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> G INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-203
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> G](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1501.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-203
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-106
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1602 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-303
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351703
These self-diag INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-303
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351703
These self-diag](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1601.png)
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-303
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351703
These self-diagnoses have the on
e trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1684 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1683.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365858
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365859
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-IIl.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1687 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1686.png)
EC-388
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1696 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch sign](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1695.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALEC-397
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365872
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, r
ear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365874
1.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-IIl and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to DEF-4
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to EXL-7
, or EXL-9.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HAC-49
.
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
ConditionIndication
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1726 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ECM
EC-427
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LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger s INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ECM
EC-427
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LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger s](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1725.png)
ECM
EC-427
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LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF. OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2 • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
10° - 20 ° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting.)
0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor: Operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
•
En
g
ine running or cranking ON
• Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 99
°C
(210 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HI
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1728 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ECM
EC-429
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000001351346
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001351347
PREPARATION
E INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ECM
EC-429
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A
EC
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ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000001351346
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001351347
PREPARATION
E](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1727.png)
ECM
EC-429
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
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G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
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ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutINFOID:0000000001351346
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001351347
PREPARATION
ECM is located in the engine room passenger side behind battery.
ECM INSPECTION TABLE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-IIl.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB3368E
BBIA0386E
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speedBody ground
2 LG/B A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed (More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
3L Throttle contro
l motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 L/W Throttle cont rol motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
PBIA8148J
PBIB1104E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56