engine INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-369
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at lea INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-369
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at lea](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1667.png)
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-369
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-369, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528876
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0364E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-370
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365823
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-370
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365823
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1668.png)
EC-370
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365823
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365825
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-293
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365826
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-371, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position senso INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position senso](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1671.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-373
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365832
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365834
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365835
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365837
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-375
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-375
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1673.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-375
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-376, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91APP sensor terminal 6
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of thro](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1675.png)
P2135 TP SENSOREC-377
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P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365840
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365842
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365843
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-377, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365845
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-379
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERA INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2135 TP SENSOREC-379
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERA](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1677.png)
P2135 TP SENSOREC-379
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-384, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and elec tric throttle control actuator terminal 1, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91APP sensor terminal 6
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1679.png)
P2138 APP SENSOREC-381
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528877
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001528879
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528880
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-382, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 2
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1682 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-383
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2138 APP SENSOREC-383
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1681.png)
P2138 APP SENSOREC-383
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4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 2, ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91APP sensor terminal 6
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1684 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1683.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-385
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365856
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365858
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365859
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-IIl.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1685 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-386, INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-386,](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1684.png)
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-386, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-386, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365861
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
BBIA0368E
BBIA0354E
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
BBIA0375E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56