check oil INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1377.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-411, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-23, "
Checking Compression Pressure".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-149, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-385, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-80
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-80
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1378.png)
EC-80
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-82
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-82
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1380.png)
EC-82
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnecti
on, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuc k of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Fo INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Fo](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1389.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351373
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-96
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control s INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-96
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control s](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1394.png)
EC-96
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
500.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuo usly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.1 - 7.7Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
PBIB2388E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Inta INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Inta](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1401.png)
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351395
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw
ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follo INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-105
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follo](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1403.png)
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-105
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
500.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-500
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.1 - 7.7Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
PBIB2388E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-181
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c
onnec INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-181
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c
onnec](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1479.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-181
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c
onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-106
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
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OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in t INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
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OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in t](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1485.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
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OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-106
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-200
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylin INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylin](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1498.png)
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-399,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56