fl sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 3580 of 4083

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-33
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
2GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO • A/T cannot shift to 2nd gear
P0732 P0732TM-56
3GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO• A/T cannot shift to 3rd gear
P0733 P0733TM-58
4GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO• A/T cannot shift to 4th gear
P0734 P0734TM-60
5GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO• A/T cannot shift to 5th gear
P0735 P0735TM-62
TORQUE CONVERT-
ER• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like P0740 P0740
TM-63
TORQUE CONVERT-
ER• A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is
good.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference val- ue with slip rotation. P0744 P0744*2
TM-66
PC SOLENOID A• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P0745 P0745
TM-67
TP SENSOR• TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal po-
sition signals (input by CAN communication) from
ECM. P1705 P1705
TM-69
TRANS FLUID TEMP
SEN• During running, the ATF temperature sensor signal
voltage is excessively high or low P1710 P0710
TM-71
VEHICLE SPEED SIG-
NAL• Signal (CAN communication) from vehicle speed sen-
sor MTR not input due to cut line or the like
• Unexpected signal input during running P1721
—TM-74
INTERLOCK • Except during shift change, the gear position and ATF
pressure switch states are monitored and comparative
judgement made. P1730 P1730
TM-76
1ST E/BRAKING• Each ATF pressure switch and solenoid current is
monitored and if a pattern is detected having engine
braking 1st gear other than in the "1" position, a mal-
function is detected. P1731
—TM-78
INPUT CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to function-
al malfunction, cut line, short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1752 P1752
TM-80
FR BRAKE SOLENOID• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to function-
al malfunction, cut line, short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1757 P1757
TM-82
DRCT CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1762 P1762
TM-84
HLR CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to function-
al malfunction, cut line, short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1767 P1767
TM-86
L C BRAKE SOLENOID• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to function-
al malfunction, cut line, short, or the like P1772 P1772
TM-88
Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III or
GST
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TM-34
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
*1: Refer to EC-55, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)".
*2:These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT • TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to
operate the solenoid valve.
• Condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is different from
monitor value, and relation between gear position and
actual gear ratio is irregular. P1774 P1774*2
TM-90
NO DTC IS DETECTED
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED• No NG item has been detected.
XX
Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III or
GST
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE·A/T (km/h) XXX Output speed sensor
VHCL/S SE·MTR (km/h) X— X
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X— X Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) XXXDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON-OFF display) X— X
Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON-OFF display) X— X
BRAKE SW (ON-OFF display) X— X Stop lamp switch
GEAR —XXGear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) XXX
INPUT SPEED (rpm) XXX
OUTPUT REV (rpm) XXX
GEAR RATIO —XX
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) —XXDifference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) —— X
F CARR GR REV (rpm) —— X
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X— X
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X— X
ATF TEMP 1 (° C) —XX
ATF TEMP 2 (° C) —XX
BATTERY VOLT (V) X— X
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON-OFF display) XXX Not mounted but displayed.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TM-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0615 STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2"
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Starter relay, Refer to STR-8, "
System Description".
• IPDM E/R, Refer to PCS-21, "
Physical Values".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E122 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
TCM connector F5028
SCIA5440E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TM-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604021
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604022
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0700” with CONSULT-III is detected when the TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604023
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604024
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-42, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604025
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, TM-42, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TM-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control
Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM con- nector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector
(A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.
N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range
switch connector F505 (A)
1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 13
Transmission range
switch connector F505 (A)
2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 11
Transmission range
switch connector F505 (A)
3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 12
Transmission range
switch connector F505 (A)
5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 14
JSDIA1328GB
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 3592 of 4083

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-43, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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TM-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604032
The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the
automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604033
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604034
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at pos ition of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604035
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604036
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Input speed sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
Gear position (Input sp eed sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-46, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604037
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “INPUT SPEED”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matche s the engine speed.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-46, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the
engine speed.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 3595 of 4083

TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604038
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604039
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604040
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604041
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
• Output speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604042
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-49, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604043
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL /S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity transmission range switch connector (A) termi- nals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 20
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 17
Transmission range switch connector F505 (A) 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 (B) 16
JSDIA1329GB
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56