check engine INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
Page 1444 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771369
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771369
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1443.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771369
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771370
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771371
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
− 10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1445 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch
ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take sev INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch
ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take sev](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1444.png)
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch
ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771372
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-118, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771373
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
BBIA0354E
PBIB2005E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1448 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771376
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771376
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1447.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771376
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c
onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771377
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0354E
1. Engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor 2. Intake manifold
BBIA0775E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1449 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETEC INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETEC](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1448.png)
EC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor (1) terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT s ensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-122, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771378
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1450 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure. INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1449.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1451 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771379
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control moto INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771379
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control moto](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1450.png)
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771379
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771380
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771381
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771382
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1452 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1451.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0354E
PBIB1480E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91 APP sensor terminal 6
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1456 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1455.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88 °F), go to following step.
5. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31 °C (88 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771387
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-129, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771388
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0354E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1457 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temper INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temper](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1456.png)
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1458 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1457.png)
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771390
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771391
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56