sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2009, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2009Pages: 4171, PDF Size: 84.65 MB
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-127
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771383
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all h INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-127
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771383
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all h](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1453.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-127
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771383
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
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EC-128
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771384
The engine coolant temperature sens
or is used to detect the engine
coolant tempe INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-128
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771384
The engine coolant temperature sens
or is used to detect the engine
coolant tempe](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1454.png)
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771384
The engine coolant temperature sens
or is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771385
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771386
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-121, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P011. Refer to EC-
117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
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P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1455.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88 °F), go to following step.
5. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31 °C (88 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771387
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-129, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771388
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0354E
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EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temper INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temper](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1456.png)
EC-130
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1457.png)
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771390
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771391
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1458.png)
EC-132
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771392
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-132, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771393
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0354E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
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P0127 IAT SENSOREC-133
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SEF012P
Revision: December 20092009 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-133
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SEF012P
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P0127 IAT SENSOREC-133
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SEF012P
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EC-134
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771394
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P03 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771394
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P03](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1460.png)
EC-134
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771394
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P 0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307,
P0308. Refer to EC-189, "DTC Confi rmation Procedure"
.
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771395
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at en gine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 52 °C (126 °F).
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is below 52 °C (126 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 52 °C (126 °F), cool down the engine to less than 52 °C (126 °F). Then go to next steps.
6. Start engine and wait at idle for at least 30 minutes. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71 °C (160 °F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771396
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-134, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771397
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figur INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figur](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1461.png)
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-135
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1. Check resistance between engine
coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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EC-136
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771398
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cu INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-136
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771398
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit cu](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1462.png)
EC-136
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771398
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771399
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771400
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56