sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also chec INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also chec](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1493.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-167, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000004154370
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-168
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58V at l INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58V at l](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1494.png)
EC-168
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74\
[HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be aboce 0.58V and below 0.18V at least
once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-169
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-169
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1495.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-169
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771433
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771434
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar condi tions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
lean Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-170
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1496.png)
EC-170
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
. If
engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If engine does not start, check exhaus t and intake air leak visually.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771435
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
BBIA0368E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1497.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-172
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or sh INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or sh](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1498.png)
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J -44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure
Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-103
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-174
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771436
With the Air/Fuel Mixtu INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-174
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771436
With the Air/Fuel Mixtu](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1500.png)
EC-174
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771436
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771437
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at th is stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1502 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
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O7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a ma INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
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O7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a ma](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1501.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
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NP
O7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar condi tions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771438
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
BBIA0368E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1503 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-176
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or repl INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or repl](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1502.png)
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1504 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to po INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to po](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1503.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
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F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-103
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: December 20092009 QX56